General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 15th March

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Aluminium?
निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व की परमाणु संख्या एल्युमिनियम से अधिक है?
(a) Phosphorus/फास्फोरस
(b) Neon/नियोन
(c) Magnesium/मैगनीशियम
(d) Sodium/सोडियम

Q2. Which of these is not a web browser?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक वेब ब्राउज़र नहीं है?
(a) Chrome/क्रोम
(b) Firefox/फ़ायरफ़ॉक्स
(c) Safari/सफारी
(d) Linux/लिनक्स

Q3. Dzongkha is the official Language of _____ .
ज़ोंगखा किसकी आधिकारिक भाषा है _____ .
(a) Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया
(b) Cambodia/कंबोडिया
(c) Bhutan/भूटान
(d) Myanmar/म्यांमार

Q4. Amrabad Tiger Reserve is in which state?
अमरबाद टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में है?
(a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Tamil Nadu/तमिलनाडु
(d) West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल

Q5. The series of processes by which nitrogen and its compounds are interconverted in the environment and in living organisms is called _____ .
प्रक्रियाओं की श्रृंखला जिसके द्वारा नाइट्रोजन और इसके यौगिक पर्यावरण और जीवित जीवों में एक दूसरे के बीच अंतपरिवर्तित होता है, _____ कहलाती है.
(a) Absorption of Nitrogen/नाइट्रोजन का अवशोषण
(b) Ammonification/एमोनियाकरण
(c) Nitrogen Fixation/नाइट्रोजन नियतन
(d) Nitrogen Cycle/नाइट्रोजन चक्र

Q6. Tesla is a unit of _______________.
टेस्ला _______________की एक इकाई है 
(a) Dipole moment/द्विध्रुव आघूर्ण
(b) Magnetic flux/चुंबकीय प्रवाह
(c) Magnetic Induction/चुंबकीय प्रेरण
(d) Magnetic field/चुंबकीय क्षेत्र

Q7. Article 19 of the Indian Constitution “Protection of certain rights regarding freedom of speech, etc” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 “बोलने की आजादी के संबंध में कुछ अधिकारों का संरक्षण,” किसके साथ संबंधित है
(a) the Union Government/केंद्र सरकार
(b) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(c) the directive principles of state policy/राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार

Q8. National Democratic Alliance was founded in?
राष्ट्रीय लोकतांत्रिक गठबंधन कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1951
(b) 1998
(c) 2004
(d) 1980

Q9. Lalita Babbar is related to _______________.
ललिता बाबर _______________से संबंधित है 
(a) Cycling/साइकल चलाना
(b) Wrestling/कुश्ती
(c) Gymnastics/जिमनास्टिक्स
(d) Racing/रेसिंग

Q10. Who is the author of “Life is What You Make it”?
(a) Durjoy Datta/दुर्येय दत्ता
(b) Savi Sharma/सावी शर्मा
(c) Ajay K Pandey/अजय के पांडे
(d) Preeti Shenoy/प्रीती शेनॉय

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. Atomic no. of Aluminium : 13
       Atomic no. of Phosphorous : 15
       Atomic no. of neon : 10
       Atomic no. of magnesium : 12
       Atomic no. of Sodium : 11

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Linux is a name that broadly denotes a family of free and open-source software operating systems (OS) 

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Dzongkha, or Bhutanese, is spoken by about 130,000 people in Bhutan, where it is the national language, and also in Nepal and India.

S4. Ans (b)

S5. Ans (d)
 Sol. Nitrogen cycle, circulation of nitrogen in various forms through nature.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)
The National Democratic Alliance is a centre-right coalition of political parties in India. At the time of its formation in 1998, it was led by the Bharatiya Janata Party and had thirteen constituent parties.

S9. Ans.(d)
Lalita Babar is an Indian long-distance runner. 

S10. Ans.(d)
 Life Is What You Make It is a novel by Preeti Shenoy.

You may also like to read :





Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD