General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 18th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Manganite is an ore/mineral of
मैगेनाईट_________का अयस्क / खनिज है
(a) Beryllium / बेरिल्लियम
(b) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(c) Manganese / मैगेनीज़
(d) Copper / कोप्पर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Manganite, an ore mineral of manganese, basic manganese oxide [MnO(OH)] that forms dark gray to black crystal bundles or fibrous masses.


Q2. International yoga day is celebrated on which day?
राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कब मनाया जाता है 
(a) 15th June
(b) 21st June
(c) 28th June
(d) 1st June

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.International Day of Yoga, or commonly and unofficially referred to as Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on 21 June since its inception in 2015. An international day for yoga was declared unanimously by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Yoga is a physical, mental and spiritual practice attributed mostly to India.

Q3. “Sirius”, the brightest star outside solar system, is also called ______
“सिरियस”, सौरमंडल के बाहर का उज्जवल सितारा है को_______भी कहा जाता है
(a) Cat star / कैट स्टार
(b) Dog star/  डॉग स्टार
(c) Fox star / फॉक्स स्टार
(d) Lion star / लायन स्टार

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The brightest star visible from any part of Earth is Sirius in the constellation Canis Major the Greater Dog. Sirius is sometimes called the Dog Star.

Q4. In terms of size, Jupiter ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
आकार के सन्दर्भ में हमारे सौर मंडल में ब्रहस्पति का स्थान कौन सा है  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Planets in our Solar system size comparison (top to bottom): Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Earth, Venus, Mars, Mercury.

Q5. Who discovered sea route to India?
भारत का समुद्रीय मार्ग किसने खोजा ?
(a) Babur / बाबर
(b) Vasco-da-Gama / वास्को-दा-गामा
(c) Galileo / गैलिलियो
(d) Ferondoz / फेरोंडोज़

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama discovered a sea route to India in 1497-1498.

Q6. Subhas Chandra Bose was born in the year _____.
सुभाष चंद्र बोस का जन्म कौन से वर्ष में हुआ 
(a) 1797
(b) 1847
(c) 1897
(d) 1947

Show Answer



Ans.(c)


Sol.Subhash Chandra Bose(Born: 23 January 1897, Cuttack) was Indian freedom fighters and the cause of Indian freedom. He was known as Netaji. He was the President of Indian National Congress (INC) from 1938 to 1939. He attempted to get rid of British rule in India during World War II with the help of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan.



Q7. Who among these has not been awarded Bharat Ratna?
इनमे से कौन भारत रत्न से सम्मानित नहीं किया गया है?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar / सचिन तेंदुलकर
(b) Lata Mangeshkar/ लता मंगेशकर
(c) Dhyan Chand /  ध्यान चंद
(d) Satyajit Ray / सत्यजित रे

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Dhyan Chand (Born:29 August 1905) was an Indian field hockey player, who is considered one of the greatest field hockey players in the history of the sport. He is known for his extraordinary goal-scoring feats, in addition to earning three Olympic gold medals (1928, 1932, and 1936) in field hockey, during an era where India was the most dominant team in Hockey. His influence extended beyond these victories, as India’s won the men’s field hockey gold medal in seven out of eight Olympics from 1928 to 1964.

Q8. Which among the following is a vector quantity?
निम्न में से कौन सा सदिश मात्रा है 
(a) Heat / ऊष्मा
(b) Angular momentum / कोणीय गति
(c) Work / कार्य
(d) Time / समय

Show Answer



Ans.(b)


Sol.Angular momentum is a vector quantity (more precisely, a pseudovector) that represents the product of a body’s rotational inertia and rotational velocity about a particular axis.



Q9. Density of water is maximum at ______.
पानी का अधिकतम घनत्व _____ पर होता है 
(a) 12 degree Celsius
(b) 8 degree Celsius
(c) 4 degree Celsius
(d) 0 degree Celsius

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Water has its maximum density of 1g/cm3 at 4 degrees Celsius. When the temperature changes from either greater or less than 4 degrees, the density will become less then 1 g/cm3. Water has the maximum density of 1 g/cm3 only when it is pure water.

Q10. Who elects the members of Rajya Sabha?
कौन राज्य सभा के सदस्यो का चुनाव करता है? 
(a) Elected members of the Legislative Council / विधान परिषद् के निर्वाचित सदस्य
(b) The People / जनता
(c) Elected members of the Legislative Assembly / विधान सभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य
(d) Lok Sabha / लोक सभा

Show Answer



Ans.(c)


Sol.Rajya Sabha members are elected by the Legislative Assembly of States and Union territories by means of Single transferable vote through Proportional representation. It also has 12 members who are nominated by the President of India.



Q11. What is the full form of MLA in the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान में एम एल ए का पूर्ण रूप क्या है  
(a) Member of Legislative Assembly
(b) Master of Legislative Assembly
(c) Member of Left Assembly
(d) Master of Left Assembly

Show Answer



Ans.(a)


Sol.A Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA), or a Member of the Legislature (ML), is a representative elected by the voters of a constituency to the legislature or legislative assembly of a sub-national jurisdiction.



Q12. What was India’s ranking in Rio Olympics 2016 Medal List?
रिओ ओलिंपिक 2016 मैडल सूची में  भारत की रैंकिंग क्या थी ?
(a) 11
(b) 33
(c) 67
(d) 96

Show Answer



Ans.(c)


Sol.A total of 117 athletes (63 men and 54 women) across 15 disciplines were fielded by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) at the Rio Olympics. India managed to win only 2 medals at the summer Olympics,2016 at Rio. The two medals were a silver and a bronze . 1. PV SINDHU – badminton (silver medal) 2. SAKSHI MALLIK- wrestling(bronze medal ).



Q13. Who is the author of “The Secret of the Nagas”?
“दी सीक्रेट ऑफ़ नागास” के लेखक कौन है ?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri / झुमपा लाहिरी
(b) Amish Tripathi / अमिश त्रिपाठी
(c) Ravinder Singh / रविंदर सिंह
(d) Salman Rushdie / सलमान रुश्दी 

Show Answer



Ans.(b)


Sol.The Secret of the Nagas is the second novel of the Shiva trilogy series by the Indian author Amish Tripathi.



Q14. Fathometer is used to measure?
फथोमीटर का प्रयोग किसके लिए किया जाता है ?
(a) Rainfall/ बारिश
(b) Ocean depth / सागर की गहराई
(c) Earthquakes / भूकंप
(d) Sound intensity / ध्वनि घनत्व

Show Answer



Ans.(b)


Sol. Fathometer is used to measure Ocean depth. Fathometer is A depth finder that uses sound waves to determine the depth of water.


Q15. “One People, One State, One leader” was the policy of?
“एक व्यक्ति, एक राज्य, एक नेता” किसकी नीति थी? 
(a) Hitler / हिटलर
(b) Mussolin / मुस्सोलीन
(c) Stalin / स्टॅलिन
(d) Lenin / लेनिन

Show Answer



Ans.(a)


Sol. “One People, One State, One leader” was the policy of Hitler. The slogan was used to great effect in 1938, with the Anschluss (‘union’), when Germany joined in union with Austria.



You may also like to read: