General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 21th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. _____ is the major component of natural gas.
प्राकृतिक गैस का मुख्य घटक ______ है
(a) Acetone / एसीटोन
(b) Methane / मीथेन
(c) Chlorine / क्लोरिन
(d) Hexane / हेक्सेन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Natural gas is primarily composed of methane, but also contains ethane, propane and heavier hydrocarbons. It also contains small amounts of nitrogen, carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulphide and trace amounts of water.


Q2. Victoria Memorial in Kolkata was proposed to be built by
कोलकाता में विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल का निर्माण का प्रस्ताव किसके द्वारा दिया गया
(a) Lord Canning / लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(b) George Curzon / जॉर्ज कर्ज़न
(c) William Hastings / विलियम हेस्टिंग्स
(d) Lord William Bentinc / लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिनक
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol.In January 1901, on the death of Queen Victoria, George Curzon, 1st Marquess Curzon of Kedleston and Viceroy of India, suggested the creation of a fitting memorial. He proposed the construction of a grand building with a museum and gardens.

Q3. Lavani is a folk dance of _____.
लावणी _____का लोक नृत्य है
(a) Manipur / मणिपुर
(b) Andhra Pradesh / आन्ध्र प्रदेश
(c) Jammu & Kashmir / जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Lavani is a genre of music popular in Maharashtra. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. Lavani is noted for its powerful rhythm.

Q4. Economics assumes that
अर्थशास्त्र मानता है कि
(a) people have unlimited desires but limited resources / लोगों की असीमित इच्छाएं हैं लेकिन सीमित संसाधन हैं
(b) people have limited desires but unlimited resources / लोगों की सीमित इच्छाएं हैं लेकिन असीमित संसाधन हैं
(c) allocation of resources if not centrally planned will cause inefficiency / यदि केंद्र की योजना नहीं है तो संसाधनों का आवंटन अनिश्चितता का कारण बन जाएगा
(d) people are emotional and make irrational decisions / लोग भावनात्मक हैं और तर्कहीन निर्णय लेते हैं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Economic man refers to an idealized human being who acts rationally and with complete knowledge, who seeks to maximize personal utility or satisfaction. Economic man is an assumption of many economic models, and is also known as homo economicus.

Q5. Carbon dioxide is produced by all of the following except
कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड किसे छोड़कर निम्नलिखित सभीके द्वारा उत्पादित की जा सकती है
(a) Burning fossil fuels / जीवाश्म ईंधन जलाना
(b) Global warming / ग्लोबल वार्मिंग
(c) Cement production / सीमेंट उत्पादन
(d) Deforestation / वनोन्मूलन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.There are both natural and human sources of carbon dioxide emissions. Natural sources include decomposition, ocean release and respiration. Human sources come from activities like cement production, deforestation as well as the burning of fossil fuels like coal, oil and natural gas.

Q6. Carnotite is an ore/mineral of _____.
 कार्नोटाइट _____ का अयस्क / खनिज है।
(a) Beryllium / बेरेलियम
(b) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(c) Uranium / यूरेनियम
(d) Copper / कॉपर

Show Answer






Ans.(c)


Sol.Carnotite is an ore of uranium. At times in the early 20th century, it was mined primarily for radium or vanadium.





Q7. Name the first country that has banned Pokemon Go.
Pokemon Go  को प्रतिबंधित करने वाले पहले देश का नाम ______ है
(a) India / भारत
(b) Russia / रूस
(c) China / चीन
(d) Iran / ईरान

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Pokémon Go is a free-to-play, location-based augmented reality game developed by Niantic for iOS and Android devices.

Q8. Melghat Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
मेलघाट टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) West Bengal / पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(c) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer






Ans.(d)


Sol.Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India.







Q9. Saturn is the _______ planet from the Sun.
शनि सूर्य से _______ ग्रह है.
(a) 2nd / दूसरा
(b) 4th / चौथा
(c) 6th / छठा
(d) 8th / आँठवा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Our Solar System has eight planets which orbit the sun. In order of distance from the sun they are; Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune.

Q10. Shahjahan was the _____Mughal ruler.
 शहंशाह ______मुगल शासक था.
(a) Fourth / चौथा
(b) Third / तीसरा
(c) Sixth / छठा
(d) Fifth / पांचवा

Show Answer






Ans.(d)


Sol.Shahab-ud-din Muhammad Khurram, better known by his regnal name Shah Jahan was the fifth Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1628 to 1658.







Q11. Akbar was born in the year _____.
अकबर का जन्म _____ वर्ष में हुआ था
(a) 1542
(b) 1642
(c) 1742
(d) 1842

Show Answer






Ans.(a)


Sol.Abu’l-Fath Jalal-ud-din Muhammad Akbar(Born: 15 October 1542, Umerkot, Pakistan), popularly known as Akbar I IPA, was the third Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1556 to 1605.







Q12. The first Indian to win Booker Prize is
बुकर पुरस्कार जीतने वाला पहला भारतीय कौन है
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri / झुम्पा लाहिरी
(b) Arundhati Roy / अरुंधती रॉय
(c) Siddhartha Mukherjee / सिद्धार्थ मुखर्जी
(d) Gobind Beharilal / गोविन्द बेहरीलाल

Show Answer






Ans.(b)


Sol.Suzanna Arundhati Roy (born 24 November 1961) is an Indian author best known for her novel The God of Small Things (1997), which won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction in 1997 and became the biggest-selling book by a non-expatriate Indian author.







Q13. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या वेक्टर मात्रा नहीं है?
(a) Work / कार्य
(b) Force / बल
(c) Displacement / विस्थापन
(d) Velocity / वेग

Show Answer






Ans.(a)


Sol. work done due to displacement caused by a force is a scalar quantity. The dot product of vector quantities is always scalar which means it is has only magnitude and no direction.







Q14. Terminal velocity ________.
टर्मिनल वेग  ________ है.
(a) first increases before decreasing / घटने से पहले बढ़ता है
(b) is constant / स्थिर है
(c) first decreases before increasing / बढ़ने से पहले कम हो जाता है
(d) always keeps on increasing / हमेशा बढ़ता रहता है

Show Answer






Ans.(b)


Sol.Terminal velocity is the highest velocity attainable by an object as it falls through a fluid. It occurs when the sum of the drag force and the buoyancy is equal to the downward force of gravity acting on the object.In fluid dynamics, an object is moving at its terminal velocity if its speed is constant due to the restraining force exerted by the fluid through which it is moving.





Q15. Fundamental duties are included in the Indian Constitution by the _________ Amendment.
 _________ संशोधन द्वारा भारतीय संविधान में मौलिक कर्तव्यों को शामिल किया गया है।
(a) 44th / 44 वें
(b) 42nd /42 वें
(c) 26th /26 वें
(d) 25th/ 25 वें

Show Answer






Ans.(b)


Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.






You may also like to read: