General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 22nd April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. In which year was the First Five Year Plan launched in India?
भारत में किस वर्ष पहली पंचवर्षीय योजना शुरू की गयी थी?
(a) 1921
(b) 1931
(c) 1941
(d) 1951

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.First Plan (1951–1956) The first Indian Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru presented the First Five-Year Plan to the Parliament of India and needed urgent attention. The First Five-year Plan was launched in 1951 which mainly focused in development of the primary sector.


Q2. Who is the former body builder, who became a film star and a governor?
पूर्व बॉडी बिल्डर कौन है, जो एक एक फिल्म स्टार और गवर्नर बना?
(a) Sylvester Stallone/ सिल्वेस्टर स्टेलॉन
(b) Dwayne Johnson/ ड्वेन जान्सन
(c) Arnold Schwarzenegger/ अर्नाल्ड श्वार्जनेगर
(d) Steve Austin/ स्टीव ऑस्टिन
Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol.Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger is an Austrian-American actor, producer, businessman, investor, author, philanthropist, activist, politician, and former professional bodybuilder. He served two terms as the 38th Governor of California from 2003 to 2011.

Q3. Who is the author of “Half Girlfriend”?
“Half Girlfriend” का लेखक कौन है
(a) Chetan Bhagat/ चेतन भगत
(b) Amish Tripathi/ अमिश त्रिपाठी
(c) Ravinder Singh/ रविंदर सिंह
(d) Salman Rushdie/ सलमान रुश्दी

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Half Girlfriend is an Indian English coming of age, young adult romance novel by Indian author Chetan Bhagat. The novel, set in rural Bihar, New Delhi, Patna, and New York, is the story of a Bihari boy in quest of winning over the girl he loves.

Q4. Which of the following is a server side scripting language? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या सर्वर साइड स्क्रिप्टिंग भाषा है?
(a) HTML
(b) DHTML
(c) JavaScript
(d) PHP

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Server-side scripting is a technique used in web development which involves employing scripts on a web server which produce a response customized for each user’s (client’s) request to the website.PHP is a server scripting language, and a powerful tool for making dynamic and interactive Web pages.

Q5. Who invented Vacuum Flask? 
वैक्यूम फ्लास्क का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Charles Babbage/ चार्ल्स बैबेज
(b) Alexander Fleming/ अलेक्जेंडर फ्लेमिंग
(c) Gregory Pincus/ ग्रेगरी पिनकस
(d) James Dewar/ जेम्स देवर

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.A vacuum flask is an insulating storage vessel that greatly lengthens the time over which its contents remain hotter or cooler than the flask’s surroundings. Invented by Sir James Dewar in 1892, the vacuum flask consists of two flasks, placed one within the other and joined at the neck.

Q6. Myopia is a defect of eyes which is also known as 
मायोपिया आंखों का दोष है जिसे _________ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(a) Far Sightedness/ दूरदृष्टिता
(b) Near Sightedness/लघुदृष्टिता
(c) Astigmatism/ दृष्टिवैषम्य
(d) Night Blindness/ रतौंधी

Show Answer







Ans.(b)


Sol.Near-sightedness, also known as short-sightedness and myopia, is a condition of the eye where light focuses in front of, instead of on, the retina. This causes distant objects to be blurry while close objects appear normal. Other symptoms may include headaches and eye strain.






Q7. Who is known as the father of Green Revolution?
हरित क्रांति के पिता के रूप में कौन जाना जाता है?
(a) Dr. Robert Nucleus/ डॉ रॉबर्ट न्यूक्लियस
(b) Dr. Ian Wilmut/ डॉ इयान विल्मुट
(c) Dr. NE Borlaug/ डॉ एनई बोरलाग
(d) Dr. JC Bose/ डॉ जेसी बोस

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Norman Ernest Borlaug was an American agronomist and humanitarian who led initiatives worldwide that contributed to the extensive increases in agricultural production termed the Green Revolution.(Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan known as “Father of Indian Green Revolution”)

Q8. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of
पेंथेरा टिग्रीस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है
(a) Panther/ तेंदुआ
(b) Tiger/ बाघ
(c) Whale/ व्हेल
(d) Goat/ बकरा

Show Answer







Ans.(b)


Sol.The tiger is a cat species which is most recognizable for its pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside. The species is classified in the genus Panthera with the lion, leopard, jaguar, and snow leopard.








Q9. Glass is also called ________.
कांच को ________ भी कहा जाता है।
(a) Supercooled liquid/ सुपरकोल्ड तरल
(b) Super liquid/ सुपर तरल
(c) Ideal liquid/ आदर्श तरल
(d) Distilled liquid/ आसुत तरल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Glass is sometimes called a supercooled liquid because it does not form a crystalline structure, but instead forms an amorphous solid that allows molecules in the material to continue to move. However, Scientific American indicates that amorphous solids are neither supercooled liquids nor solids.

Q10. Pentane has _____ structural isomers.
पेंटाइन में _____ संरचनात्मक आइसोमर हैं
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer







Ans.(c)


Sol.Pentane is an alkane. Its chemical formula is C5H12. Usually, pentane represents all three isomers (n-pentane, isopentane and neopentane).








Q11. Which is representative of Dravida style of temple architecture?
मंदिर वास्तुकला की द्रविड़ शैली का प्रतिनिधि कौन है?
(a) Vimana/विमान
(b) Shikhara/शिकारा
(c) Mandapa/मंडपा
(d) Gopuram/गोपुरम

Show Answer







Ans.(a)


Sol.Vimana is the structure over the garbhagriha or inner sanctum in the Hindu temples of South India and Odisha in East India. In typical temples of Odisha using the Kalinga style of architecture, the Vimana is the tallest structure of the temple, as it is in the shikhara towers of temples in West and North India.








Q12. Kud is a folk dance of
कुड कहाँ का लोक नृत्य है
(a) Kerala/ केरल
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Jammu & Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer







Ans.(c)


Sol.Kud dance of Jammu and Kashmir is a thanks-giving dance dedicated to regional deity. This dance is performed by both males and females.








Q13. An increase in the growth rate of the nominal money supply results in
मामूली धन आपूर्ति की वृद्धि दर में वृद्धि का क्या परिणाम है?
(a) Lower rate of inflation/ मुद्रास्फीति की कम दर
(b) Higher rate of inflation/ मुद्रास्फीति की उच्च दर
(c) Lower interest rates/ कम ब्याज दर
(d) Currency appreciation/ मुद्रा मूल्य वृद्धि

Show Answer







Ans.(b)


Sol.The Effects of Inflation. As inflation rises, in addition to businesses being forced to raise their prices, banks are forced to raise interest rates in order to maintain a profit margin and higher rates means that marginal businesses will fail, thus increasing unemployment and harming the overall economy.








Q14. Workers in leather tanning industries tend to suffer from
चमड़े के उद्योगों में श्रमिकों की किससे पीड़ित होने की संभावना होती हैं?
(a) asthma/ दमा
(b) heart diseases/हृदय रोग
(c) skin diseases/ चर्म रोग
(d) blood diseases/ रक्त रोग

Show Answer







Ans.(c)


Sol.One study in USSR showed skin carcinogenic effect of some synthetic fats used under leather stuffing.The workers exposed to leather dyes and fats may initiate skin cancer by direct impact. Moreover some organic solvents, acid mediums and fats deeply injure the skin. The females working in the dyeing, stuffing and decorating processes suffered from melanoma of skin and nonmelanoma skin cancer. High mortality of melanoma and skin cancers in females occupied in dyeing, stuffing and decorative workshops was observed in an recent study.






Q15. Sphalerite is an ore/mineral of
स्फेलेराइट किसका एक अयस्क / खनिज है-
(a) Mercury/मरकरी
(b) Molybdenum/ मोलिब्डेनम
(c) Silver/ चांदी
(d) Zinc/जिंक

Show Answer







Ans.(d)


Sol.Sphalerite is a zinc sulfide mineral with a chemical composition of (Zn,Fe)S. It is found in metamorphic, igneous, and sedimentary rocks in many parts of the world. Sphalerite is the most commonly encountered zinc mineral and the world’s most important ore of zinc.







You may also like to read:


    

ssc-cgl