General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 29th August

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Nathu La, a place where India China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on 
the Indian border in  
नाथू ला, एक जगह जहां भारत चीन सीमा व्यापार 44 वर्षों के बाद फिर से शुरू किया गया है, भारतीय सीमा पर कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Sikkim / सिक्किम
(b) Arunachal Pradesh / अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) Himachal Pradesh / हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) Jammu and Kashmir / जम्मू-कश्मीर

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Nathu La is a mountain pass in the Himalayas. It connects the Indian state of Sikkim with China’s Tibet Autonomous Region. The pass, at 4,310m above mean sea level, forms a part of an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. Nathu means “listening ears” and La means “pass” in Tibetan.

Q2. The headquarters of Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries is located in 
पेट्रोलियम निर्यात करने वाले देशों के संगठन का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Kabul / काबुल
(b) Riyadh / रियाध
(c) Kuwait City / कुवैत शहर
(d) Vienna / वियना

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 13 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members (Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Venezuela), and headquartered since 1965 in Vienna. As of 2015, the 13 countries accounted for an estimated 42 percent of global oil production and 73 percent of the world’s “proven” oil reserves, giving OPEC a major influence on global oil prices that were previously determined by American-dominated multinational oil companies.

Q3. ‘World Bank’ is also known as  
‘विश्व बैंक’ _________  के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(a) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development / पुनर्निर्माण और विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंक
(b) International Bank for Rehabilitation and Development / पुनर्वास और विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंक
(c) International Bank for Refinance and Development / पुनर्वित्त और विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंक
(d) International Bank for Research and Development / अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंक

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. It was established in 1944 with the mission of financing the reconstruction of European nations devastated by World War II. The IBRD and its concessional lending arm, the International Development Association, are collectively known as the World Bank as they share the same leadership and staff.

Q4. The book “Unto this Last” which influenced Gandhi was authored by
“Unto this Last” किताब जिसने गांधी को प्रभावित किया था,  किस के द्वारा लिखी गयी है?
(a) Boris Yeltsin / बोरिस येल्त्सिन
(b) John Ruskin / जॉन रस्किन
(c) Pushkin / पुश्किन
(d) Ruskin Bond / रस्किन बॉण्ड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. During a long train journey in South Africa, Gandhi was given a book of John Ruskin (Unto This Last) by one of his friends. About this book, he has written that it brought an instantaneous change in his life.

Q5. In terms of area, India is the _________ largest country of the world.  
क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में, भारत दुनिया का _________ सबसे बड़ा देश है।
(a) Second / दूसरा
(b) Fourth / चौथा
(c) Sixth / छठा
(d) Seventh / सातवाँ

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. India is the second largest nation in terms of population, and seventh largest in terms of area. China, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Nepal each share a border with India, and its geography ranges from the majestic Himalayan Mountains to the tropical shores of the southern peninsula. Geologically, India is found on it’s own subcontinent, and geological studies show that this whole nation and it’s close neighbours were at one time separated from Asia by a sea.



Q6. “Gita Govinda” the famous poem was written by
“गीता गोविंदा” प्रसिद्ध कविता किस ने लिखी थी?
(a) Jayachandra / जयचंद्र
(b) Jayadeva / जयदेव
(c) Jayasimha /जयासिम्बा
(d) Jayant / जयंत

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gita Govinda is a work composed by the 12th-century Indian poet, Jayadeva. It describes the relationship between Krishna and the gopis of Vrindavana, and in particular one gopi named Radha.
Q7. The approximate length of the coastline of India is  
भारत की तटरेखा की अनुमानित लंबाई कितनी है?
(a) 5,500 km
(b) 6,000 km
(c) 6,500 km
(d) 7,500 km
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Length of coastline of India including the coastlines of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal and Lakshwadweep Islands in the Arabian Sea is 7516.6 km. Length of Coastline of Indian mainland is 5422.6 km. Coastline of Indian mainland is surrounded by Arabian Sea in the west, Bay of Bengal in the east, and Indian Ocean in the south.
Q8. Which day is observed as World AIDS day? 
विश्व एड्स दिवस के रूप में कौन सा दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) March 20th / 20 मार्च
(b) December 20th / 20 दिसम्बर
(c) March 1st / 1 मार्च
(d) December 1st / 1 दिसम्बर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is held on the 1st December each year and is an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, show their support for people living with HIV and to commemorate people who have died. World AIDS Day was the first ever global health day, held for the first time in 1988.
Q9. In which year did the UN General-Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights?  
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने किस वर्ष में मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा को अपनाया?
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1948
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a declaration adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 10 December 1948 at the Palais de Chaillot, Paris. The Declaration arose directly from the experience of the Second World War and represents the first global expression of what many people believe to be the rights to which all human beings are inherently entitled. 
Q10. Who among the following was the 13th Prime Minister on India?  
निम्नलिखित में से भारत के 13वें प्रधानमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Manmohan Singh / मनमोहन सिंह
(b) Narendra Modi / नरेन्द्र मोदी
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee  / अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी
(d) Inder Kumar Gujral / इंदर कुमार गुजराल 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Manmohan Singh is an Indian economist and politician who served as the Prime Minister of India from 2004 to 2014. The first Sikh in office, Singh was also the first prime minister since Jawaharlal Nehru to be re-elected after completing a full five-year term.

Q11. Telangana State is the bifurcation of  
तेलंगाना किस राज्य से विभाजित हुआ है?
(a) Tamil Nadu / तमिल नाडू
(b) Andhra Pradesh / आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) Seemandhra / सीमांध्र
(d) Odisha  / ओडिशा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 is an Act of Indian Parliament that bifurcated the state of Andhra Pradesh into Telangana and the residuary Andhra Pradesh state. The Act defined the boundaries of the two states, determined how the assets and liabilities were to be divided, and laid out the status of Hyderabad as the permanent capital of Telangana and temporary capital of the new Andhra Pradesh state.
Q12. Who among the following received both Bharat Ratna and Nishan-e-Pakistan? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारत रत्न और निशन-ए-पाकिस्तान दोनों को प्राप्त किया?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri / लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
(b) Morarji Desai / मोरारजी देसाई
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad / मौलाना अब्दुल कलम आजाद
(d) Ayub Khan / अयूब खान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Morarji Desai was a notable Indian independence activist and the fifth Prime Minister of India from 1977 to 1979. Desai was the only Indian national to be conferred with Pakistan’s highest civilian award, Nishan-e-Pakistan, which was conferred on him by President Ghulam Ishaq Khan in 1990. In 1991 he was awarded Bharat Ratna along with Sardar Vallabhai Patel and Rajive Gandhi.
Q13. Baltora glacier is located in  
बाल्टोरा ग्लेशियर में कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Karakoram ranges / कराकोरम पर्वतमाला
(b) Pamir plateau / पामिर पठार
(c) Shivalik / शिवालिक
(d) Alps / आल्पस
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. It is located in the Gilgit-Baltistan region of Pakistan-administered Kashmir, and runs through part of the Karakoram mountain range. The Baltoro Muztagh lies to the north and east of the glacier, while the Masherbrum Mountains lie to the south.
Q14. Grammy Award is given in the field of 
ग्रैमी अवार्ड किस शेत्र में दिया जाता है?
(a) Literature / साहित्य
(b) Music / संगीत
(c) Science / विज्ञान
(d) Inventions and Discoveries / आविष्कार और खोज
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A Grammy Award (originally called Gramophone Award), or Grammy, is an honor awarded by The Recording Academy to recognize outstanding achievement in the mainly English-language music industry.
Q15. In our country the Van Mahotsav day is celebrated on: 
हमारे देश में वन महोत्सव दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 10th August / 10 अगस्त
(b) 1st December / 1 दिसम्बर
(c) 1st June / 1 जून
(d) 1st July / 1 जुलाई
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Van Mahotsav is an annual tree-planting movement in India, which began in 1950. The name Van Mahotsava means “the festival of trees”. It has gained significant national importance and, every year, millions of saplings are planted across India in observation of Van Mahotsav week.  It is now a week-long festival, celebrated on different days in different parts of India, but usually between 1 July to 7 July.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD