General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 4th August

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Upward force on a floating body is called _______.
एक तैरती हुई वस्तु पर ऊपर की ओर लगने वाले बल को _______ कहा जाता है.
(a) jerk / झटका
(b) buoyancy / उछाल
(c) Archimedal force / आर्किमिडील बल
(d) Anti-gravity / गुरुत्वाकर्षण विरोधी

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The pressure in a fluid at rest increases with depth, anybody immersed in the fluid will have a greater pressure exerted over its lower surfaces than over its upper surfaces. Consequently, there will be a net upwards force on the body and this is known as the buoyancy force (FB). If buoyancy force is equal to the weight of the body, then the body will float, and the body is said to be buoyant.

Q2. Women have shrill voice because of _______.
_______ की वजह से महिलाओं की आवाज अनिमेषित होती है.
(a) Low frequency / कम आवृत्ति
(b) High frequency / उच्च आवृत्ति
(c) Shrill vocals / अनुमेषित स्वर
(d) Strong epiglottis / मजबूत उपकंठ

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.As the frequency of sound is higher, women have shriller voices than men.The shrillness or pitch of a sound is determined by its frequency. The higher the pitch shriller the voice. As the sounds produced by vocal cords of women are higher than men so women have shriller voices than men. Because their vocal cord is of smaller size. As their vocal cord is more stretched than men’s.

Q3. Who was the first female Governor of India?
भारत की पहली महिला राज्यपाल कौन थी?
(a) Kamla Neharu  / कमला नेहरू
(b) Madam Bikaji Kama / मैडम भिकाजी काम
(c) Sarojini Naidu / सरोजिनी नायडू
(d) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit / विजया लक्ष्मी पंडित

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Sarojini Naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state. She governed Uttar Pradesh from 15 August 1947 to 2 March 1949.

Q4. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Kerala is _______.
केरल के संसदीय सीटों (लोकसभा) की संख्या _______ है.
(a) 2
(b) 13
(c) 20
(d) 25

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol.At present there are 20 Lok Sabha MPs and 9 Rajya Sabha MPs representing Kerala.

Q5. In which Sport in Olympics, India has won maximum Gold Medals?
ओलंपिक में किस खेल में भारत ने अधिकतम स्वर्ण पदक जीते हैं?
(a) Shooting / निशानेबाजी
(b) Wrestling / कुश्ती
(c) Hockey / हॉकी
(d) Athletics / एथलेटिक्स

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
The national sport, Hockey has contributed the most to India’s medal tally in Olympics so far, as the Hockey team has won 11 medals, of which 8 were gold, one silver and two bronze medals.




Q6. The upper part of the heterosphere is composed almost completely of which gas?
हीटरोस्फीयर का ऊपरी भाग लगभग पूरी तरह से किस गैस से बना होता है?
(a) Ozone / ओजोन
(b) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
(c) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन
(d) Hydrogen / हाइड्रोजन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The upper part of the heterosphere is primarily composed of hydrogen. In the heterosphere, the concentrations of the heavier constituents, such as nitrogen or oxygen, decrease more rapidly with increasing altitude than do the concentrations of lighter gases, such as hydrogen or helium; and eventually the atmosphere is dominated by the lighter gases.
Q7. Who is the author of “My Father is a Hero”?
“माई फादर इज अ हीरो” के लेखक कौन है?
(a) Novoneel Chakraborty / नवनील चक्रवर्ती
(b) Neelima Dalmia Adhar / नीलिमा डालमिया अधर
(c) Nishant Kaushik / निशांत कौशिक
(d) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam / ए. पी. जे. अब्दुल कलाम 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Nishant Kaushik is the author of “My Father is a Hero” novel. 
Q8. Which disease is caused due to deficiency of Iron?
आयरन की कमी के कारण कौन सी बीमारी होती है?
(a) Beriberi / बेरी-बेरी
(b) Tetany / अपतानिका
(c) Kwashiorkor / क्वशिओर्कर
(d) Anaemia / खून की कमी 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.In women of childbearing age, the most common cause of iron deficiency anemia is a loss of iron in the blood due to heavy menstruation or pregnancy. A poor diet or certain intestinal diseases that affect how the body absorbs iron can also cause iron deficiency anemia.
Q9. __________________ is a leaf where the leaflets are arranged along the middle vein.
__________________ एक पत्ती है जहां वरक को मध्य शिराओं के साथ व्यवस्थित किया जाता है.
(a) Pinnately compound leaf / पाईनेटली यौगिक पत्ती
(b) Palmately compound leaf / पामेटिक यौगिक पत्ती
(c) Compound leaf / यौगिक पत्ती
(d) Simple leaf / साधारण पत्ती 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.In pinnately compound leaves, a row of leaflets forms on either side of an extension of the petiole called the rachis. Some pinnately compound leaves branch again, developing a second set of pinnately compound leaflets (bipinnately compound).
Q10. Where is the Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization?
संस्कृति और सभ्यता के अध्ययन के लिए टैगोर सेंटर कहां है?
(a) New Delhi / नई दिल्ली
(b) Kolkata / कलकत्ता
(c) Chennai / चेन्नई
(d) Shimla / शिमला 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. To pay a befitting tribute to the man of letters, Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, on his 150th birth anniversary, the Government of India has set up a ‘Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization’ (TCSCC) at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla.
Q11. Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shree are given on the eve of
भारत रत्न, पद्म विभूषण और पद्मश्री किस राष्ट्रीय पर्व की पूर्व संध्या पर दिए जाते हैं
(a) Republic Day / गणतंत्र दिवस
(b) Independence Day / स्वतंत्रता दिवस
(c) Gandhi Jayanti / गांधी जयंती
(d) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas / प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Any civilian who has shown great achievements in their field of professional work are considered eligible for this award. Various decorations which come under civilian awards of India – Bharat Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan. These awards have a degree of reputation and honour.
Q12. Where was India first submarine museum established, marine museum established, in 2002?  
2002 में भारत का पहला पनडुब्बी संग्रहालय कहां स्थापित हुआ, जो समुद्री संग्रहालय 2002 में स्थापित हुआ?
(a) Kochi / कोच्ची
(b) Panjim / पणजी
(c) Visakhapatnam / विशाखापत्तनम
(d) Mumbai / मुंबई 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  INS Kursura, which had played a critical role during the 1971 Indo-Pak war and logged 73,000 nautical miles with 10,000 hours in the deep sea during its 31-year service, is the chosen one by the Navy for the submarine museum. Commissioned on Dec. 18, 1969, in the erstwhile USSR, it arrived at the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam, on May 11, 1970. INS Kursura was decommissioned and formally declared a submarine museum on Feb. 27, 2001. 
Q13. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which among the following states of India?
हॉर्नबिल फेस्टिवल निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में मनाया जाता है?
(a) Manipur / मणिपुर
(b) Nagaland / नागालैंड
(c) Mizoram / मिजोरम
(d) Meghalaya / मेघालय 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hornbill festival is a celebration held every year in the first week of December, in Nagaland, North-east India. It is also called as the ‘Festival of Festivals’.
Q14. Business @ speed of Though के लेखक कौन हैं? 
(a) Dick Francis / डिक फ्रांसिस
(b) John Gray / जॉन ग्रे
(c) Bill Gates / बिल गेट्स
(d) None of the above / इनमे से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Business @ the Speed of Thought is a book written by Bill Gates and Collins Hemingway in 1999. It discusses how business and technology are integrated and explains how digital infrastructures and information networks can help someone get an edge on the competition.
Q15. Which company invented the transistor radio?  
ट्रांजिस्टर रेडियो का आविष्कार किस कंपनी ने किया?
(a) Sony / सोनी
(b) Grundig / ग्रंडिग
(c) Panasonic / पैनासॉनिक
(d) Texas Instruments / टेक्सस इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Two companies working together, Texas Instruments of Dallas, Texas and Industrial Development Engineering Associates (I.D.E.A.) of Indianapolis, Indiana, were behind the unveiling of the Regency TR-1, the world’s first commercially produced transistor radio.

You may also like to read:

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD