General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 18 November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following dynasty succeeded the Mauryas?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वंश मौर्यों का उत्तराधिकारी बन गया?
(a) Sungas/ शुंग
(b) Satavahanas/ सातवाहन
(c) Yavanas/ यवन
(d) Pandya/ पांड्या

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sunga dynasty (185-73 B.C) fThe dynasty was established by Pushyamitra Shunga, after the fall of the Maurya Empire.

Q2. Which of the following glands is a source of the enzyme Ptyalin? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी ग्रंथि एंजाइम ट्यालिन का स्रोत है? 
(a)Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(b)Thyroid Gland/ थायराइड ग्रंथि
(c) Pituitary Gland/ पीयूष ग्रंथि
(d) Salivary Glands/ लार ग्रंथि

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Ptyalin is an enzyme that is part of saliva and aids with digestion. An amylase present in saliva that catalyzes the hydrolysis of starch into maltose and dextrin.

Q3. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in…?
सेंट्रल राइस रिसर्च स्टेशन कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Chennai/चेन्नई
(b) Bangalore/बैंगलोर
(c) Cuttack/ कटक
(d) Quilon/ क्विलोन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Rice Research Institute is situated near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip Road, Odisha, India. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

Q4. Mount Everest is located in ?
माउंट एवरेस्ट कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) India/भारत
(b) Nepal/नेपाल
(c) Tibet/तिब्बत
(d) China/चाइना

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Mount Everest, also known in Nepal as Sagarmatha and in Tibet as Chomolungma, is Earth’s highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is located in the Mahalangur mountain range in Nepal.

Q5. The deepest lake in the world is  …?
दुनिया की सबसे गहरी झील कौन सी है ?
(a) Wular Lake/ वूलर झील
(b) Victoria Nyanza/ विक्टोरिया न्यांज़ा
(c) Lake Superior/ सुपीरियर झील
(d) Baikal Lake/ बयकाल झील

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lake Baikal in southern Russia is the world’s deepest lake. It is an estimated 5,387 feet deep (1,642 meters), and its bottom is approximately 3,893 feet (1,187 meters) below sea level. Lake Baikal is also the world’s largest freshwater lake in terms of volume.



Q6. Name the Greek Ambassador at the Mauryan Court.
मौर्य न्यायालय में यूनानी राजदूत का क्या नाम था?
(a) Alexander/ सिकंदर
(b) Megasthanese/ मेगस्थनीज
(c) Plato/प्लेटो
(d) Aristotle/ अरस्तू

Show Answer
 Ans.(b)
Sol. Megasthenes was an ancient Greek historian, diplomat and Indian ethnographer and explorer in the Hellenistic period. He described India in his book Indika .


Q7. The author of ‘Arthashastra’ was a contemporary of-
‘अर्थशास्त्र’ के लेखक किस के समकालीन थे?
(a) Ashoka/ अशोका
(b) Chandragupta Maurya/ चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्या
(c) Samudragupta/ समुद्रगुप्त
(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya/ चन्द्रगुप्त विक्रमादित्य
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Kautilya, also identified as Vishnugupta and Chanakya, is traditionally credited as the author of Arthashastra. 


Q8. The Kalinga War fought by?
कलिंगा का युद्ध किसके द्वारा लड़ा गया था?
(a) Samudragupta /समुद्रगुप्त
(b) Chandragupta/ चन्द्रगुप्त
(c) Shivaji / शिवाजी
(d)Ashoka/ अशोका
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kalinga War was fought in what is now India between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha and north of Andhra Pradesh.

Q9. Capital of Myanmar is?
म्यांमार की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Naypyitaw / नाएप्यीडॉ
(b) Arakan/ अराकान
(c) Rangoon/ रंगून
(d) Ava/ एवा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The current capital of Myanmar (Burma) is Naypyidaw. 



Q10. The World’s biggest concrete structure “Three Gorges Dam” is located in which of the following countries?
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ठोस संरचना “थ्री गोर्गेस बांध” निम्नलिखित देशों में से किस में स्थित है?
(a) China /चाइना
(b) Taiwan/ताइवान
(c) Malaysia /मलेशिया
(d) Thailand/थाईलैंड
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Three Gorges Dam is a hydroelectric gravity dam that spans the Yangtze River by the town of Sandouping, in Yiling District, Yichang, Hubei province, China.

Q11. Which of the followings is not correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या सही मिलान नहीं है?
(a) Indonesia – Jakarta/इंडोनेशिया – जकार्ता
(b) Maldives – male/ मालदीव – मेल
(c) North Korea – Seoul/ उत्तर कोरिया – सियोल
(d)Zimbabwe-Harare/ जिम्बाब्वे-हरारे

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Pyongyang became the de facto capital of North Korea upon its establishment in 1948.



Q12. Which of the following is not an example of Point Source of pollution?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रदूषण के प्वाइंट स्रोत का उदाहरण नहीं है?
(a) Oil refinery wastewater / तेल रिफाइनरी अपशिष्ट जल
(b) Noise from Jet engine/ जेट इंजन से शोर
(c) Air pollution from forest fire/ वन आग से वायु प्रदूषण
(d) Pollutants mixed in rainwater runoff/ वर्षा जल संचयन में मिश्रित प्रदूषक
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A point source of pollution is a single identifiable source of air, water, thermal, noise or light pollution. Oil refinery waste water, noise from Jet engine and Air pollution from forest fire are examples of point source of pollution.

Q13. The dispute over Siachen Glacier is between –
सियाचिन ग्लेशियर पर विवाद किसके बीच है?
(a) India and China/ भारत और चीन
(b) India and Afghanistan/ भारत और अफगानिस्तान
(c) India and Pakistan/ भारत और पाकिस्तान
(d) India and Nepal/ भारत और नेपाल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Siachen conflict, sometimes referred to as the Siachen War, is a military conflict between India and Pakistan over the disputed Siachen Glacier region in Kashmir.
Q14. In which city of Gujarat is India’s first and world’s second Patang (Kite) Museum, founded by Bhanu Bhai Shah, located? 
गुजरात के किस शहर में भानु भाई शाह द्वारा स्थापित भारत का पहला और दुनिया का दूसरा पतंग (पतंग) संग्रहालय स्थित है?
(a) Surat/ सूरत
(b) Rajkot/ राजकोट
(c) Ahmedabad/ अहमदाबाद
(d) Vadodra/ वडोदरा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The popular Kite Museum that houses some of the rarest kites in the world is a first of its kind in India and second in the world. Situated at a Sanskar Kendra in Paldi area of Ahmedabad, the Kite Museum is a brainchild of one Mr Bhanu Shah who donated his own collection of rare kites to Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and corporation arranged for a permanent place for the Kite Museum in the  cellar of Sanskar Kendra.

Q15. Which waterbody separates the Andaman Islands from the Nicobar Islands?
कौन सा जल निकाय निकोबार द्वीपसमूह से अंडमान द्वीप समूह को अलग करता है?
(a) Palk Strait/ पाल्क स्ट्रेट
(b) Gulf of Mannar/ मन्नार की खाड़ी
(c) Nine Degree Channel/ नौ डिग्री चैनल
(d) Ten Degree Channel/ दस डिग्री चैनल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Little Andaman and Car Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal. The two sets of islands together form the Indian Union Territory (UT) of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This channel is 150 km wide.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD