General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda247 एप पर बने रहिये.



Q1. The 52nd Amendment to the Constitution –
संविधान में 52 वां संशोधन-
(a) Extended reservation for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes till 1990(1990 तक अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विस्तारित आरक्षण)
(b) Provided an Autonomous District Council in Tripura(त्रिपुरा में एक स्वायत्त जिला परिषद प्रदान किया)
(c) Brought persons working in certain organisations whose character of duties was akin to the armed forces, within the ambit of Article 33 of the Constitution(संविधान के अनुच्छेद 33 के दायरे के भीतर, कुछ संगठनों में काम करनेवाले लोग जो कर्तव्यों का चरित्र सशस्त्र बलों के समान था)
(d) Sought to curb political defections(राजनीतिक हड़पने को रोकने के लिए लगा)

Q2. Before entering upon his office, the President has to take an oath or an affirmation, which is administered by –
अपने कार्यालय में प्रवेश करने से पहले, राष्ट्रपति को शपथ या एक प्रतिज्ञान लेना पड़ता है, वह किसके द्वारा दिलाई जाती है?
(a) The Chief Justice of India(भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश)
(b) The Chief Election Commissioner(मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त)
(c) The Vice-President(उपराष्ट्रपति)
(d) The Minister for Parliamentary Affairs(संसदीय कार्य मंत्री)

Q3. In which game, “Chinaman” is used-
किस गेम में, “चिनामान” का उपयोग किया जाता है-
(a) Judo(जूडो)
(b) Cricket(क्रिकेट)
(c) Billiards(बिलियर्ड्स)
(d) Golf(गोल्फ)

Q4. Which of the following motion/s if passed leads to the defeat of the government:
अगर निम्न में से कोई प्रस्ताव / पारित किया गया है, तो सरकार की हार की ओर ले जाता है:
1.Censure Motion.(सेंसर मोशन)
2.Cut Motion.(कट मोशन)
(a)1 only(केवल 1)
(b)2 only(केवल 2)
(c)Both(दोनों)
(d)None(कोई नहीं)

Q5.The Parliament or a state legislature can declare a seat vacant if a member absents himself without permission from the sessions for –
यदि कोई सदस्य खुद के लिए सत्रों की अनुमति के बिना खुद को अनुपस्थित करता है तो संसद या एक राज्य विधानसभा कितने समय में सीट खाली घोषित कर सकती है?
(a) 30 days
(b) 60 days
(d) 90 days
(d) 120 days.

Q6. Which one of the following coasts of India is most affected by violent tropical cyclones?
भारत के निम्नलिखित किन क्षेत्रों में से कौन सा हिंसक उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित है?
(a) Malabar(मालाबार)
(b) Andhra(आंध्र)
(c) Konkan(कोंकण)
(d) Gujarat(गुजरात)

Q7. Which of the following rivers makes an estuary? 
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से कौन सी नदी एक मुहाना बनाती है?
(a) Cauvery(कावेरी)
(b) Krishna(कृष्णा)
(c) Narmada(नर्मदा)
(d) Ganga(गंगा)

Q8. Which is the most stable ecosystem?
सबसे स्थिर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कौन सा है?
(a) Desert(रेगिस्तान)
(b) Ocean(महासागर)
(c) Mountain(पर्वत)
(d) Forest(वन)

Q9. The Continent through which the imaginary lines of Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn and Equator pass is –
महाद्वीप जिसके माध्यम से काल्पनिक कर्क रेखाएं, मकर रेखा और भूमध्य रेखा गुजरती हैं –
(a) Africa(अफ्रीका)
(b) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)
(c) Europe(यूरोप)
(d) Asia(एशिया)

Q10. Mansarovar lake is situated in –
मानसरोवर झील ______ में स्थित है.
(a) Nepal(नेपाल)
(b) India(भारत)
(c) Tibet(तिब्बत)
(d) Bhutan(भूटान)

Q11. Where and when was the Ghadar Party founded? 
गदर पार्टी कहां और कब स्थापित हुई थी?
(a) America(अमेरिका), 1913
(b) England(इंग्लैंड), 1917
(c) Denmark(डेनमार्क), 1921
(d) Scottland(स्कॉटलैंड), 1925

Q12. Other than Annie Besant, who among the following also launched Home Rule Movement in India?
एनी बेसेंट के अलावा, निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारत में होम रूल मूवमेंट का शुभारंभ किया?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh(अरबिंदो घोष)
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak(बाल गंगाधर तिलक)
(c) Gopal Krihna Gokhle(गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले)
(d) Moti Lal Nehru(मोती लाल नेहरू)

Q13. The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in –
मूल बौद्ध धार्मिक ग्रंथों को किसमें लिखा गया है?
(a) Brahmi(ब्रह्मी)
(b) Prakrit(प्राकृत)
(c) Pali(पाली)
(d) Magadhi(मगधी)

Q14. Which one of the following remarked Ashoka’s victory over Kalinga?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने कलिंग पर अशोक की जीत का जवाब दिया?
(a) Rock Edict II(रॉक एजडिट II)
(b) Rock Edict IV(रॉक एडिक्ट IV)
(c) Rock Edict VI(रॉक एडिक्ट VI)
(d) Rock Edict XIII(रॉक एजडिट XIII)

Q15. Who was the author of Humayun-nama?
हुमायूं-नामा के लेखक कौन थे?
(a) Humayun(हुमायूं)
(b) Gulbadan Begam(गुलबदन बेगम)
(c) Badauni(बडाउनी)
(d) Ahmad Yadgar(अहमद यादागर)




Answer key-
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anti-Defection Law is contained in the Tenth Schedule of the Constitution, which was introduced by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 during tenure of Rajiv Gandhi. It is sought to curb political defections.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The oath of office to the President is administered by the Chief Justice of India and in his absence, the seniormost judge of the Supreme Court available.
S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Left-arm unorthodox spin, also known as slow left arm chinaman, is a type of left arm wrist off spin bowling in the sport of cricket.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Censure Motion can be moved against an individual minister or a group of ministers or the entire council of ministers and is moved for censuring the council of ministers for specific policies and actions. Cut motion is a power given to the members of the Lok Sabha to oppose a demand of Grants in the Financial Bill discussed by the government. Cut Motion if passed may leads to the defeat of the government.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 101 (4) of the Constitution provides that if for a period of sixty days a member of either House of Parliament is absent from parliament without permission then the house may declare seat vacant.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A tropical cyclone is a circular air movement over the warm ocean waters in the warm part of Earth near the equator. Most tropical cyclones create strong winds and heavy rains.It affect eastern coast of india.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. An estuary is a partially enclosed body of water along the coast where freshwater from rivers and streams meets and mixes with salt water from the ocean. Narmad makes an estuary.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. A stable ecosystem is the ecosystem in which the structure and function remain unaltered over a long period of time. Oceans are considered to be the most stable ecosystem in nature. They are stable in their chemical composition due to being saline and other features like, dissolved oxygen, light, temperature also remain more or less constant.
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Africa, the second largest continent (after Asia), covering about one-fifth of the total land surface of Earth. The imaginary lines of Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn and Equator passes through Africa.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Lake Manasarovar is a freshwater lake, near Mount Kailash in Tibet.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party. It was founded in America in 1913.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1916, two Home Rule Movements were launched in the country: one under the leadership of Bal Gangadhar Tilak and the other under Annie Besant. The objectives of the Home Rule League were Establishment of self-government for India in British Empire and Working for national education and social and political reforms.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in Pali.
S14. Ans(d)
Sol. Rock edict XIII remarked Ashoka’s victory over Kalinga.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gulbadan Begum was a Mughal princess and the youngest daughter of Emperor Babur. She is best known as the author of Humayun-Nama, the account of the life of her brother Humayun.


You may also like to read :







CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.