General Awareness question 2016

Q1.The first Field Marshall of India was
(a) A. S. Vaidya
(b) K.M. Cariappa
(c) Sunderji
(d) S.H.F.J. Manekshaw


Q2.”Earth provides enough to satisfy everyman’s need but not everyman’s greed”. Who said this?
(a) Guru Nanak Dev
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Pope Paul VI
(d) Smt. Indira Gandhi

Q3.Who won the first medal for India at the Rio Olympics?
(a) Babita Kumari
(b) Narsingh Yadav
(c) P. V. Sindhu
(d) Sakshi Malik

Q4.The most serious air pollutant causing health hazard is
(a) Sulphur dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Ozone
(d) Nitrogen oxide

Q5.Helium is added to the oxygen supply of deep sea divers because it is _________
(a) less poisonous than nitrogen
(b) Lighter than nitrogen
(c) Readily miscible with oxygen
(d) less soluble in blood than nitrogen at high pressure

Q6.Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and which acid?
(a) Benzoic Acid
(b) Salicylic acid
(c) Phthalic acid
(d) Terephthalic acid

Q7.In IT, means that the data available in the database is both accurate and consistent.
(a) Data Security
(b) Data Availability
(c) Data Binding
(d) Data Integrity

Q8.On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because ________
(a) Mercury is a metal
(b) Density of mercury is greater than that of water
(c) Cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass
(d) Cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Q9.The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is
(a) Maldives
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Mauritius
(d) Madagascar

Q10.The Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament is appointed by the?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Q11.Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojna has now been restructured as
(a) Prime Minister’s Rojgar Yojna
(b) National Rural Livelihoods Mission
(c) Jawahar Gram Samriddhi Yojana
(d) Sampoorna Gramin Rojgar Yojana

Q12.Neeraj Chopra is associated with which sports?
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Cricket
(c) Javelin Throw
(d) Wrestling

Q13.Which of the following is not a commercial source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Natural Gas
(d) Firewood

Q14.Who is the runnersup in the recently held UEFA Euro16?
(a) Germany
(b) Portugal
(c) France
(d) U.K

Q15.Taoism, is an ancient tradition of Philosophy and religious belief deeply rooted in
(a) Taiwanese custom and world view
(b) Chinese custom and world view
(c) Japanese custom and world view
(d) Vietnamese custom and world view


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?