GENERAL AWARENESS for SSC CGL Exams

Image result for general awareness
Q1. Union Government notifies rules for Real Estate Act for five Union Territories (UTs). Which of the following UT is not part of the notification?
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Q2. International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and Its Abolition is celebrated on ….?
(a) 31st July
(b) 10th December
(c) 5th June
(d) 23rd August

Q3. Shora is the parliament of  _______?
(a) Nepal
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Australia
(d) Pakistan

Q4. Who is the first person to get Param Vir Chakra?
(a) Major Dhan Singh Thapa
(b) Major Somnath Sharma
(c) Naik Jadunath Singh
(d) 2nd Lt Rama Raghoba Rane

Q5. The first Indian actress to have been nominated to the Rajya Sabha was….?
(a) Nargis Dutt
(b) Jaya Prada
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Jaya Bachan

Q6. The main crop of Meghalaya is…?
(a) rice
(b) wheat
(c) barley
(d) sugarcane

Q7. Thomas Cup is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) billiards
(b) table tennis
(c) lawn tennis
(d) badminton

Q8. Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by ___ in north
(a) Nepal
(b) Uttrakhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi

Q9. UNO Day is observed on which of the following day?
(a) 24th October
(b) 14th November
(c) 12th February
(d) 27th June

Q10. When is the World’s Diabetes Day?
(a) 14th November
(b) 11th December
(c) 15th October
(d) 1st July

Q11. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo

Q12. The currency notes are printed in …?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Nasik
(c) Nagpur
(d) Bombay

Q13. The first English Newspaper in India was started by…..?
(a) Dadabhai Noroji
(b) JA Hickey
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Q14. Who among the following is the first lady Governor of an Indian state? 
(a) Mrs Sarojini Naidu
(b) Miss Padmaja Naidu
(c) Mrs Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Mrs Tarakeshwari Sinha

Q15. The highest waterfall of the world is …? 
(a) Jog Falls
(b) Angel
(c) Ribbon
(d) Gavarine

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?