GENERAL AWARENESS for SSC CHSL Exams

Image result for general awareness

Q1. “The Dramatic Decade—The Indira Gandhi Years” focuses on one of the most fascinating periods in the life of this nation; the decade of the 1970s. It is written by?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam
(d) Pranab Mukherjee

Q2. The day that was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. This day is celebrated on?
(a) 5th September
(b) 30th September
(c) 16th September
(d) 05th October

Q3. Which among the following day has observed annually on 8th October across India?
(a) International Day of Non-Violence
(b) International Day for Older Persons
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) National Youth Day

Q4. Which among the following state government has organised the traditional state festival of ‘Bathukamma’, the event attended by about ten thousand women, found a place in the Guinness Book of World Records?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. Which among the following team has won the World Railway Shooting Championship Cup held at Saint Mandrier, France? 
(a) Japan Railways 
(b) Canadian National Railway
(c) Indian Railways
(d) China Railway 

Q6. Which of the following is not a function of the RBI? 
(a) Maintaining Forex
(b) Deciding Bank Rate, CRR and SLR from time to time
(c) Opening Savings Accounts for general public
(d) Prescribing the Capital Adequancy Ratio

Q7. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it, The World Day Against Child Labour is?
(a) June 21
(b) June 5
(c) June 12
(d) June 28

Q8. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River near Navagam in which of the following state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) was introduced by Govt. of India and inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2014. This day is being celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of country’s first home minister who was ……….. ?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Lalit Narayan Mishra
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Q10. ___________ Express was presented the “Signum Virtutis”, the seal of Excellence, from the Seven Star Luxury Hospitality and Lifestyle Awards.
(a) Sampark Kranti 
(b) Duronto 
(c) Rajdhani
(d) Maharaja

Q11. Uttar Pradesh cabinet has approved the construction of an International theme park in………….?
(a) Ayodhya
(b) Pratapgarh
(c) Meerut
(d) Varanasi

Q12. World Cancer Day unites the world’s population in the fight against cancer. World Cancer Day is celebrated on?
(a) February 14th
(b) February 12th
(c) January 12th
(d) February 4th

Q13. “Green Signals: Ecology, Growth and Democracy in India” has been written by?
(a) Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) P Chidambaram
(d) Jairam Ramesh

Q14. Which among the following state government has decided to observe 2017 as the “Garib Kalyan Varsh”, with a host of schemes to be rolled out for the poor? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Q15. India’s first ‘Design Yatra’ has been conducted in which city between October 29-31, 2016?
(a) Kozhikode, Kerala
(b) Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(d) Jaipur, Rajasthan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?