GENERAL AWARENESS for SSC CHSL Exams

Image result for general awareness

Q1. Who has been crowned Miss Supranational 2016, an international beauty pageant? 
(a) Asha Bhat
(b) Stephania Stegman
(c) Valeria Vespoli 
(d) Srinidhi Shetty

Q2. In which of the following city, the first technology two-day meet under the Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Northeast India has been started?
(a) Itanagar
(b) Agartala
(c) Gangtok
(d) Guwahati 

Q3.Which of the following state government has launched an online service for consumers to apply for low-tension service connections?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Goa

Q4. Which of the following state has launched a new website of the state Home department to enable the differently-abled persons to see and hear the website?
(a) Kerala
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha 

Q5. Which state has launched a special assistance scheme for elderly weavers to mark the National Handlooms Day (07th August 2016)?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Assam

Q6. A new Guinness World Record for the most robots dancing simultaneously has been set in which of the following countries?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Japan

Q7. Which bank has launched fund transfer based on ‘Aadhaar Number through NUUP’, using an ordinary mobile phone without internet connection?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) SBI
(c) IDBI Bank 
(d) Syndicate Bank 

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Yaad Karo Kurbani celebrations at the birthplace of freedom fighter Chandra Shekhar Azad at Alirajpur in which state to mark 70 years of Independence and 74 years of Quit India Movement?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra 
(d) Punjab

Q9. The Wildlife Institute of India (WII) has house the India’s first repository on tigers, under its new Tiger Cell. It is based in?
(a) Bhopal
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dehradun
(d) Allahabad

Q10. Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan constituted the Press Advisory Committee for 2016-17, consisting of 29 members, including four office–bearers. Who has been nominated as the Chairperson of the Press Advisory Committee?
(a) Amitabh Roychowdhury
(b) DP Kamat
(c) Pramod Mujumdar
(d) Amit Mishra

Q11. Which of the following state has decided to implement the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in the state on an experimental basis?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra

Q12. With which Country, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing and ratification of an Agreement on Economic Cooperation?
(a) South Sudan
(b) Bhutan
(c) Singapore
(d) Croatia 

Q13. Which state has decided to grant 33% reservation to women in Urban Local Bodies?
(a) Assam
(b) Bihar
(c) Nagaland
(d) Rajasthan

Q14. Which of the following state government has decided to make Aadhaar card mandatory for procurement of paddy in the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q15. Which of the following Bank has launched a payment service using a smartphone keyboard named ‘iMobile SmartKeys’?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) ICICI Bank


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s representative Srinidhi Shetty has been crowned Miss Supranational 2016, an international beauty pageant. This marks the second time that India has won the pageant following the win by Asha Bhat in 2014. Srinidhi Shetty qualified for the competition after becoming the first runner-up at the Miss India Universe pageant earlier this year, where she won the title ‘Miss Diva Supranational’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first technology two-day meet under the Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Northeast India has begun in Guwahati and deliberate various issues regarding implementation of the document which envisages an investment of Rs 1,30,000 crore. The meet is a stepping stone to put the north-east region on top of Indian energy map by utilising its hydrocarbon potential in line with the Hydrocarbon Vision 2030.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Consumers can now apply online to secure a new low-tension (LT) service connection, upload all necessary documents on the Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation website and also make payment for this purpose.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The portal has been designed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) with accessibility guidelines for differently-abled persons. It has been inaugurated by the state Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
This is a bilingual website available in both English and Odia language. It facilitates access to all directorates or departments along with various citizen services like Secretariat Pass, Tracking the Missing Child, Reservation of Odisha Bhawan, Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems and other such services. Besides, social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter are available through the portal, it also has a women and employee corner.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik while launching the ‘Baristha Bunakar Sahayata Yojana’ for senior weavers said all weavers above the age of 60 years would get a monthly pension of 500 rupees, and those above 80 years would get 700 rupees. This scheme is aimed at improving the financial condition of over 8,000 weavers, who have been working in this field for the last 20 years.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.  A new Guinness World Record for the most robots dancing simultaneously has been set in China where 1,007 robots shimmied in unison, nearly double the previous record. Each of the 43.8 cm tall dancing machines at the Qingdao Beer Festival were controlled using just one mobile phone and they had to dance for a full minute in order to count towards the record.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol.The bank also launched ‘Fund Transfer through IMPS’ at any branch for instantaneous credit to any bank account. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Mr Modi will garland a statue of Azad, visit the revolutionary’s memorial and address a public meeting at Jhatrada village,where over a lakh tribals are expected to congregate.Located on the banks of Satar, the Azad memorial recollects the revolutionary’s undercover stay as a sanyasi, Harishankar, in the area.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first tiger cell was set up at the WII campus in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. In this regard, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed between the NTCA and WII.
The new Tiger Cell has been assist in population assessment of tigers, law enforcement, wildlife forensics, infrastructural development and mitigation, smart patrolling and advisory role in policy formulation. It has funded by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under the Environment Ministry.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  D.P. Kamat (Long & Distinguished Service) has been nominated as the Chairperson of the Committee, while Neeraj Bajpai (UNI), Sangita Tewari (ABP News) and Amitabh Sinha (TV-18) have been nominated as Vice-Chairperson, Secretary and Joint Secretary, respectively.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. In Bihar, the scheme has been a big conflict as Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar had said that the scheme should have been named ‘PM-CM farmer insurance scheme’ or ‘Kendra-Rajya Fasal Bima Yojana’ instead of being named exclusively after the Prime Minister as both the Centre and states have to bear the financial burden of its implementation. In this regards, Bihar’s agriculture minister held a meeting with Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh in Delhi on August 8 but the issue remained unresolved.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. India and Croatia had earlier signed an Agreement on trade and economic cooperation in September, 1994 with an aim to promote and develop bilateral trade and economic relations. Signing of the new Agreement between India and Croatia would be a step in continuity as the existing Agreement expired in November, 2009. 

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The decision was taken during a cabinet meeting held in Kohima. Nagaland chief minister T.R. Zeliang has announced the decision of the Cabinet to go ahead with the elections to the Urban Local Bodies/Town Councils under Nagaland Municipal Act, 2001 by granting 33 % women reservation.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The Odisha government has decided to make Aadhaar card mandatory for procurement of paddy in the state. This apart, the government has also decided to link Aadhaar numbers of beneficiaries for availing ration under NFSA and work under MGNREGA.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a payment service using a smartphone keyboard named ‘iMobile SmartKeys’. Now, Users will be able to make quick and secure payments on any mobile application, including chat, messenger, email, games or search browser, without having to exit their current application on their smartphone.



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?