GENERAL AWARENESS for SSC CGL Exams

Image result for general awareness

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ. Every Day, We’ll cover important and relevant current affairs topics for SSC CGL 2017, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. 
We wish you All the very best, PREPARE, PLAN and EXECUTE Excellently.  
Q1. In which of the following states the sailing campaign “Jal Tarang” was flagged off by state assembly.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q2. Who was honoured with the 29th Moortidevi Award 2015 for his novel Ananta Jeevanam?
(a) Nagendra Nath
(b) Upamanyu Chatterjee
(c) Prof Kolakaluri Enoch
(d) Aravind Adiga

Q3. Which international airport of India has become the first carbon neutral airport in Asia-Pacific?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
(b) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
(d) Veer Savarkar International Airport, Andaman and Nicobar

Q4. Who has created history by winning silver medal in Women’s shot-put at Rio Paralympics 2016? 
(a) Deepa Malik
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Dipika Pallikal
(d) Sakshi Malik

Q5. Bharat Ratna’ is the highest civilian award of the country. The award was started by formal President of India Rajendra Prasad on 2nd January, 1954.The number of annual awards is restricted to a maximum of_______ in a particular year.
(a) Two 
(b) Three
(c) Ten
(d) Six

Q6. Banaras Hindu University is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as brand ambassador of the ambitious Samajwadi Pension Yojana by Uttar Pradesh Government?
(a) Vidya Balan
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Aishwarya Rai 
(d) Salman Khan

Q8. The govt has launched a toll-free number to register postal complaints. This toll-free number is………?
(a) 1924
(b) 1940
(c) 1912
(d) 1999

Q9. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is a political and economic organisation of ten member countries. Where is the headquarter of ASEAN?
(a) Bangkok, Thailand
(b) Phnom Penh, Cambodia
(c) Naypyidaw, Myanmar
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia

Q10. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and other common birds to urban environments celebrated on?
(a) 20th March
(b) 12th January
(c) 24th October
(d) 10th December

Q11. Which among the following companies has tied up with the country’s largest rail ticketing platform IRCTC to enable digital payments for travellers?
(a) Airtel money
(b) Paytm
(c) Freecharge
(d) Mobikwik

Q12. World Toilet Day is being observed on 19 November every year with an aim to motivate millions across the world on issues of sanitation. What was the theme for 2016 World Toilet Day?
(a) Toilets and Jobs
(b) Focuses on Sanitation
(c) Toilets Impact Livelihoods
(d) People and Toilets

Q13. Who has honoured with an international peace prize for his efforts in ensuring world peace?
(a) Sri Sri Ravishankar
(b) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
(c) Jaggi Vasudev
(d) Baba Ramdev

Q14. The 10-day-festival ‘Sangai Festival 2016’ was held in which of the following state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Kerala
(d) Sikkim

Q15. Who among the following won the 2016 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix F1 championship?
(a) Daniel Ricciardo
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Nico Rosberg

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?