Cloze test for SSC CGL, SSC CPO 2016

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. 

Gandhiji once said, “I would say that if the village perishes, India will perish too. India will be ..(1)..More India. Her own mission in the world will get ….. (2) …. The ….. (3) ….Of the village is possible only when it is no more …. (4) …. Industrialization on a mass scale will …. (5) …. Lead to passive or active exploitation of the villagers as the problems …. (6) …. Competition and marketing come in.Therefore, we have to ….. (7) ….. on the village being self-contained, manufacturing mainly for use. Provided this character of the village industry is….. (8) …. There would be no objection to villagers using even the modern machines and tools that they can make and …… (9) ….. to use. Only, they ….. (10) … not be used as a means of exploitation of others.”
1.
(A)certainly 
(B)scarcely 
(C)much
(D)no 
Ans- D


2.
(A)lost 
(B)extension 
(C)elevated
(D)flourished 
Ans- A


3.
(A)rehabilitation 
(B)pruning 
(C)revival
(D)devastation
Ans- C


4.
(A)denuded 
(B)exploited 
(C)contaminated
(D)populated
Ans- B


5.
(A)passionately 
(B)surprisingly 
(C)scarcely
(D)necessarily
Ans-D


6.
(A)forming 
(B)enhancing 
(C)between
(D)of
Ans-D


7.
(A)concentrate 
(B)ponder
(C)imagine
(D)ensure 
Ans-A


8.
(A)regained 
(B)neglected 
(C)maintained
(D)thwarted
Ans-C


9.
(A)prepare 
(B)afford 
(C)hesitate
(D)propose
Ans-B


10.
(A)can
(B)could 
(C)need
(D)should
Ans-D

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD