GA Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. _______ is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.
(a) Physiology
(b) Anatomy
(c) Phytomorphology
(d) Cytology

Q2. Which of the following is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?
(a) Renette Cells
(b) Flame Cells
(c) Nephrites
(d) Nephrons

Q3. The Chemical formula of Acetic acid is _____.
(a) CH₃COH
(b) CH₃COOH
(c) CH₃COCH₃
(d) CH₂COOH

Q4. The common name of sodium tetraborate decahydrate is _____.
(a) epsom salt
(b) gypsum
(c) Borax
(d) galena

Q5. ASP in computer science stands for?
(a) Abstract Service Provider
(b) Application Service Provider
(c) Application Signal Provider
(d) Abstract Syntax Provider

Q6. Giddha is a folk dance of which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar

Q7. If Money supply growth is faster than real GDP growth, it results in _____.
(a) Inflation
(b) deflation
(c) budget surplus
(d) budget deficit

Q8. Algae belongs to which of the following levels of the ecosystem?
(a) Decomposers
(b) Destructors
(c) Producers
(d) Consumers

Q9. Which park also shares its boundaries with Bangladesh?
(a) Sundarbans National Park
(b) Kaziranga National Park
(c) Kanchendzonga National Park
(d) Panna National Park

Q10. ATM stands for
(a) Any Time Money
(b) Auto Technology Money
(c) Automated Teller Machine
(d) Automatic Transaction Machinery

Q11. In terms of size, Neptune ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q12. Abu Dhabi is the Capital City of _____.
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Netherlands
(c) South Korea
(d) Italy

Q13. In Akbar’s regime, _____ was the military head.
(a) Sultan Ahmed Fawad
(b) Suri Moja
(c) Mir Khaas
(d) Mir Bakshi

Q14. Who pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji
(d) Bajirao Peshwa

Q15. Who Invented Universal Standard Time?
(a) Enrico Fermi
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick
(c) Sandford Fleming
(d) Benoit Fourneyron

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Plant morphology or phytomorphology is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.The nephron (from Greek νεφρός – nephros, meaning “kidney”) is the microscopic structural and functional unit of the kidney.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. It is an organic compound that is classified as a carboxylic acid because a carboxyl (-COOH) group is present in its chemical structure. Acetic acid is also known as the second simplest carboxylic acid.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.Borax, also called tincal, sodium tetraborate decahydrate (Na2B4O7·10H2O). A soft and light, colourless crystalline substance, borax is used in many ways—as a component of glass and pottery glazes in the ceramics industry, as a solvent for metal-oxide slags in metallurgy, as a flux in welding and soldering, and as a fertilizer additive, a soap supplement, a disinfectant, a mouthwash, and a water softener.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.An application service provider is a business providing computer-based services to customers over a network; such as access to a particular software application using a standard protocol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.Giddha is a popular folk dance of women in Punjab region of India and Pakistan.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.Inflation is the rate at which the general level of prices for goods and services is rising and, consequently, the purchasing power of currency is falling.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.Algae are a diverse group of aquatic organisms that have the ability to conduct photosynthesis.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.Sundarbans National Park is a large coastal mangrove forest, shared by India and Bangladesh. It is part of the Sundarbans on the Ganges Delta, and adjacent to the Sundarban Reserve Forest in Bangladesh.

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol.The head of the military also known as Mir Bakshi, appointed from among the leading nobles of the court. The Mir Bakshi was in charge of intelligence gathering, and also made recommendations to the emperor for military appointments and promotions.

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.Sir Sandford Fleming is known as the inventor of worldwide standard time.


You may also like to read :

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?