General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 22nd March

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. What is the full form of the Indian Political Party “NCP”?
भारतीय राजनीतिक पार्टी “NCP” का पूरा रूप क्या है?
(a) Nationalist Congress Party/नेशनलिस्ट कांग्रेस पार्टी
(b) National Congress Party/नेशनल कांग्रेस पार्टी
(c) National Communist Party/नेशनल कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी
(d) Nationalist Communist Party/नेशनलिस्ट कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी

Q2. Cryogenics is a branch of Physics that deal with ______.
क्रायोजेनिक्स भौतिकी की एक शाखा है जो कि _________ से संबंधित है.
(a) very high temperatures/बहुत उच्च तापमान
(b) very low temperatures/बहुत कम तापमान
(c) growth of extremely small crystals/बेहद छोटी क्रिस्टल की वृद्धि
(d) growth of extremely large crystals/बेहद बड़े क्रिस्टल का विकास

Q3. United Progressive Alliance was founded in?
संयुक्त प्रगतिशील गठबंधन कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1951
(b) 1998
(c) 2004
(d) 1980

Q4. In which country, 13th South Asian games will be held?
किस देश में, 13 वें दक्षिण एशियाई खेलों का आयोजन कहाँ किया जाएगा?
(a) India/भारत
(b) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Nepal/नेपाल
(d) Pakistan/पाकिस्तान

Q5. Who is the author of “The Immortals of Meluha (Shiva Trilogy)”?
“The Immortals of Meluha (Shiva Trilogy)”के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Amish Tripathi/अमिश त्रिपाठी
(b) Durjoy Datta/दुर्येय दत्ता
(c) Keshav Aneel/केशव अनील
(d) Savi Sharma/सावी शर्मा

Q6. Which of the following bears flowers?
निम्नलिखित में से किससे फूल का निर्माण होता है?
(a) Bryophyta/ब्र्योफाय्टा
(b) Pteridophyta/टेरीडोफाय्टा
(c) Gymnosperms/जिम्नोस्पर्म
(d) Angiosperms/एंजियोस्पर्म

Q7. Oxygenated blood flows out of the heart through the _____ .
आक्सीजनित रक्त किसके माध्यम से हृदय से बाहर निकलता है.
(a) aorta/महाधमनी
(b) pulmonary artery/फेफड़ा-धमनी
(c) vena cava/ऊर्ध्व महाशिरा
(d) atrium/परिकोष्ठ

Q8. Covalent Bond is also called _________.
सहसंयोजक बांड को _________भी कहा जाता है .
(a) Molecular Bond/आणविक बांड
(b) Proton Bond/प्रोटॉन बांड
(c) Nucleus Bond/नाभिक बांड
(d) Electron Bond/इलेक्ट्रॉन बांड

Q9. Sulphur and Chlorine can have what type of a bond?
सल्फर और क्लोरीन में किस प्रकार का बांड हो सकता है?
(a) Polar covalent/ध्रुवीय सहसंयोजक
(b) Polyionic/पोल्योनिक
(c) Non­polar covalent/अध्रुवीय सहसंयोजक
(d) Ionic/आयोनियाई

Q10. Which of these is not a database management system (DBMS)?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक डाटाबेस मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (DBMS) नहीं है?
(a) Sybase
(b) SAP HANA
(c) MySQL
(d) Cosmos

Q11. Article 24 of the Indian Constitution “Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 24 “कारखानों में बच्चों के रोजगार के प्रति निषेध आदि” किससे संबंधित है?
(a) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(b) the Union Government/केंद्र सरकार
(c) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(d) the directive principles of state policy/राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Q12. Article 134A of the Indian Constitution “Certificate for appeal to the Supreme Court” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 134 A “सुप्रीम कोर्ट की अपील के लिए प्रमाण पत्र” किससे संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(b) the Union Government/केंद्र सरकार
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(d) the directive principles of state policy/राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Q13. Highest number of test hundreds is scored by __________.
सर्वाधिक टेस्ट शतक किसके नाम है.
(a) Jacques Kallis/जैक्स कैलिस
(b) Sachin Tendulkar/सचिन तेंडुलकर
(c) Ricky Ponting/रिकी पोंटिंग
(d) Brian Lara/ब्रायन लारा

Q14. Who is the author of “Can Love Happen Twice”?
“Can Love Happen Twice” के लेखक कौन है?
(a) Keshav Aneel/केशव अनील
(b) Ravinder Singh/रविंदर सिंह
(c) Sudeep Nagarkar/सुदीप नगरकर
(d) Aravind Adiga/अरविंद अडिगा

Q15. Which of the following is a good source of protein? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रोटीन का अच्छा स्रोत है?
(a) Pea/मटर
(b) Soyabean/सोयाबीन
(c) Black Gram/काला चना
(d) Pigeon Pea/तूर दाल

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Nationalist Congress Party is a political party in India. Its youth wing is the Nationalist Youth Congress.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The United Progressive Alliance (UPA) is a coalition of centre-left political parties in India formed after the 2004 general election. The largest member party of the UPA is the Indian National Congress, whose Ex. National President Sonia Gandhi is chairperson of the UPA.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The 2019 South Asian Games, officially the 13th South Asian Games, is a major multi-sport event which will take place in 2019 in Kathmandu, Nepal.

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Angiosperms are seed-bearing vascular plants. Their reproductive structures are flowers in which the ovules are enclosed in an ovary.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.The aorta is the largest artery in the body. The aorta begins at the top of the left ventricle, the heart’s muscular pumping chamber. The heart pumps blood from the left ventricle into theaorta through the aortic valve.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A covalent bond is a chemical link between two atoms or ions where the electron pairs are shared between them. A covalent bond may also be termed a molecular bond. Covalent bonds form between two nonmetal atoms with identical or relatively close electronegativity values.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.A polar bond is a covalent bond between two atoms where the electrons forming the bond are unequally distributed. This causes the molecule to have a slight electrical dipole moment where one end is slightly positive and the other is slightly negative.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.A database management system (DBMS) is system software for creating and managing databases. The DBMS provides users and programmers with a systematic way to create, retrieve, update and manage data.

S11. Ans.(a) 

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tendulkar has scored centuries (100 or more runs) in Test matches and One Day International (ODI) matches, organized by the International Cricket Council.
His total of 51 centuries in Test matches and 49 in ODIs are world records for highest number of centuries by a batsman.

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)




You may also like to read :





ssc-cgl