General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 17th March

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. A. R. Rahman won Oscars for the movie “Slumdog Millionaire” in the category of _____ .
ए. आर. रहमान ने “स्लमडॉग मिलियनेयर” फिल्म के लिए किस श्रेणी में ऑस्कर जीता हैं?
(a) Best Sound Mixing/बेस्ट साउंड मिक्सिंग
(b) Best Original Score/बेस्ट ओरिजिनल स्कोर
(c) Best Picture/बेस्ट पिक्चर
(d) Best Foreign Language Film/बेस्ट फॉरेन लैंग्वेज फिल्म

Q2. Blood leaving the liver and moving towards the heart has a higher concentration of _____.
यकृत से निकलने और हृध्य हृदय की ओर बढ़ने वाले रक्त में _____ की उच्च संकेंद्रण है
(a) Lipids/लिपिड
(b) Urea/यूरिया
(c) Bile Pigments/पित्त पिगमेंट
(d) Carbon dioxide/कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड

Q3. Bulb is a modification of which part of a plant?
बल्ब, एक पौंधे के किस हिस्से का एक संशोधन है?
(a) The root/जड़
(b) The stem/तना
(c) The radicle/मूलिका
(d) The fruit/फल

Q4. Which of the following carries blood away from the heart to different body parts?
निम्न में से कौन रक्त को हृदय शरीर के विभिन्न हिस्सों तक पहुंचता है?
(a) Arteries/धमनी
(b) Nerves/नसों
(c) Capillaries/केशिका
(d) Veins/शिरा

Q5. Chemical Formula of Water is _____ .
पानी का रासायनिक सूत्र है _____ .
(a) O₂H
(b) OH
(c) HO
(d) H₂O

Q6. Amsterdam is the Capital City of
एम्स्टर्डम किसका राजधानी शहर है?
(a) United Arab Emirates/संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
(b) Netherlands/नीदरलैंड
(c) South Korea/दक्षिण कोरिया
(d) Italy/इटली

Q7. Azad Hind was an Indian provisional government established in occupied ___________ in 1943. 
आजाद हिंद 1943 में ___________ में स्थापित एक भारतीय अस्थायी सरकार थी.
(a) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) Sri Lanka/श्री लंका
(c) Singapore/सिंगापुर
(d) Bangladesh/बांग्लादेश

Q8. Bindusara was the son of?
बिंदुसारा किसका पुत्र था?
(a) Ashoka/अशोक
(b) Akbar/अकबर
(c) Chandragupta/चंद्रगुप्त
(d) Shivaji/शिवाजी

Q9. Who Invented Cinematography?
सिनेमेटोग्राफी के आविष्कारक कौन है?
(a) William Friese-Greene/विलियम फ्रिज़-ग्रीन
(b) Arthur Fry/आर्थर फ्राई
(c) Gordon Gould/गॉर्डन गोल्ड
(d) Otto von Guericke/ओटो वॉन ग्योरिक

Q10. The mass of an object _______________.
एक वस्तु का द्रव्यमान _______________.
(a) changes from place to place/स्थान प्रतिस्थान परिवर्तित होता है
(b) remains same everywhere/हर स्थान पर समान रहता है
(c) is equal to its weight/इसके वजन के बराबर है
(d) is greater at mountains/पर्वतों में अधिक है

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. A.R.Rahman had won two Oscars in 2009 for the film Slumdog Millionaire for Best Original Score and Best Original Song.

S2.Ans (c) 
Sol. The bile pigments are formed by decomposition of the porphyrin ring and contain a chain of four pyrrole rings.

S3.Ans (b)
Sol. Bulb is structurally a short stem with fleshy leaves or leaf bases that function as food storage organs during dormancy. 

S4. Ans (a)

S5. Ans (d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)
Ārzī Hukūmat-e-Āzād Hind, the Provisional Government of Free India, or, more simply, Free India (Azad Hind), was an Indian provisional government established in occupied Singapore in 1943 and supported by the Empire of Japan, Nazi Germany, the Italian Social Republic, and their allies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Bindusara was the second Mauryan emperor of India. He was the son of the dynasty’s founder Chandragupta, and the father of its most famous ruler Ashoka.

S9. Ans.(a)
William Friese-Greene British photographer and inventor, sometimes credited with the invention of cinematography.

S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :





Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD