GA Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will now be conducted from 4 April 2018 to 26 April 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. Who built the Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram?
महाबलीपुरम में स्मारकों का समूह किसने बनाया?
(a) Chola Kings (चोल सम्राट)
(b) Pallava Kings (पल्लव सम्राट)
(c) Chera Kings (चेरा सम्राट)
(d) Chalukya Kings (चालुक्य सम्राट)

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. This group of sanctuaries, founded by the Pallava kings, was carved out of rock along the Coromandel coast in the 7th and 8th centuries. It is known especially for its rathas (temples in the form of chariots), mandapas (cave sanctuaries), giant open-air reliefs such as the famous ‘Descent of the Ganges’, and the temple of Rivage, with thousands of sculptures to the glory of Shiva.

Q2. Who has won maximum Filmfare Awards as a Music Director?
संगीत निर्देशक के रूप में किसने अधिकतम फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कार जीते हैं?
(a) Laxmikant Pyarelal (लक्ष्मीकांत प्यारेलाल)
(b) A. R. Rahman (ए आर रहमान)
(c) Anu Malik (अनु मलिक)
(d) Jatin Lalit (जतिन ललित)

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. A. R. Rahman leads the winners with 10 Best Music Director Filmfare awards.

Q3. Contraction of heart is also known as
हृदय के संकुचन को किस रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Systole (सिस्टोल)
(b) Aristotle (एरिस्टोटल)
(c) Diastole (डिस्टोल)
(d) Lub (लुब)

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Systole is the last stage of a heart beat. It happens right after diastole, when the heart refills with blood. During systole, the heart’s two ventricles contract 

Q4. Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?
आजादीरचता इंडिका निम्नलिखित में से किसका वनस्पति नाम है?
(a) Rose plant (गुलाब का पौधा)
(b) Apple tree (सेब का पेड़)
(c) Neem (नीम)
(d) Mango (आम)

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Azadirachta indica, commonly known as neem, nimtree or Indian lilac, is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae.

Q5. Which of the following is the main end product of carbohydrate digestion?
निम्न में से कौन सा कार्बोहाइड्रेट पाचन का मुख्य अंत उत्पाद है?
(a) Fats (वसा)
(b) Lipids (लिपिड्स)
(c) Glucose (ग्लूकोज)
(d) Cellulose (सेलूलोज़)

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Carbohydrate digestion begins in the mouth and is complete when the polysaccharides are broken down into single sugars, or monosaccharides, which can be absorbed by the body.  Examples of monosaccharides include glucose (dextrose), fructose (levulose) and galactose.

Q6. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
निम्न में से किस तत्व का गलनांक सबसे कम है?
(a) Titanium (टाइटेनियम)
(b) Tungsten (टंगस्टन)
(c) Argon (आर्गन)
(d) Nickel (निकेल)

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Melting point of Argon: −189.34°C

Q7. Qutub Minar is located in _____.
कुतुब मीनार _____ में स्थित है
(a) Delhi (दिल्ली)
(b) Ghaziabad (गाजियाबाद)
(c) Noida (नोएडा)
(d) Gurugram (गुरुग्राम)
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Bajirao I (1720–1740 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
बाजीराव (1720-1740 ई.) किस वंश का शासक था?
(a) Nanda (नंदा)
(b) Peshwas (पेशवा)
(c) Haryanka (हर्यांका)
(d) Maurya (मौर्य)

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.Baji Rao was a general of the Maratha Empire in India. He served as Peshwa (Prime Minister) to the fifth Maratha Chhatrapati (Emperor) Shahu from 1720 until his death. 

Q9. Who Invented PlayStation?
प्लेस्टेशन का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Wright brothers (राइट ब्रदर्स)
(b) Reynold B. Johnson (रेनॉल्ड बी. जॉनसन)
(c) Assen Jordanoff (एसेन जॉर्डनफ़)
(d) Ken Kutaragi (केन कुटारगी)

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.Ken Kutaragi, the man widely regarded as the father of the PlayStation.

Q10. Instrument for measuring light intensity is called
प्रकाश तीव्रता मापने वाले यंत्र को कहा जाता है:
(a) Lucimeter (ल्यूसीमीटर)
(b) Cryometer (क्रायोमीटर)
(c) Cyanometer (साइनामीटर)
(d) Barometer (बैरोमीटर)
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. With reference to gravity, what is G called?
गुरुत्वाकर्षण के संदर्भ में, G को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Gravitational constant (गुरुत्वाकर्षण निरंतर)
(b) Gravitational attraction (गुरुत्वाकर्षण आकर्षण)
(c) Gravitational force (गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल)
(d) Acceleration due to gravity (गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण)

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol.The gravitational constant, symbolized G , is a physical constant that appears in the equation for Newton’s law of gravitation.

Q12. How many languages are there in  8th schedule of Indian Constitution ?
भारतीय संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में कितनी भाषाएं हैं?
(a) 19
(b) 30
(c) 22
(d) 24

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol.The Eighth Schedule to the Constitution consists of the following 22 languages.

Q13. Article 43A of the Indian Constitution “Participation of workers in management of industries” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 43ए “उद्योगों के प्रबंधन में मजदूरों की सहभागिता” संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government (राज्य सरकार)
(b) the Union Government (केंद्र सरकार)
(c) the directive principles of state policy (राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen (भारतीय नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकार)
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Which team won the 2016 UEFA football championship?
किस टीम ने 2016 यूईएफए फुटबॉल चैम्पियनशिप  जीती?
(a) Portugal (पुर्तगाल)
(b) USA (यूएसए)
(c) Germany (जर्मनी)
(d) Brazil (ब्राजील)
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Who is the author of “The Oath of the Vayuputras (Shiva Trilogy)”?
“दी ओथ ऑफ़ दी वायुपुत्राज़ (शिव ट्राइलॉजी)” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Amish Tripathi (अमिश त्रिपाठी)
(b) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni (चित्रा बनर्जी दिवाकरौनी)
(c) Ruskin Bond (रस्किन बॉन्ड)
(d) Ashwin Sanghi (अश्विन संघी)
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?