General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 27th March

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The battle of Tarain was fought between Prithviraj Chauhan and _____.
ताराइन की लड़ाई पृथ्वीराज चौहान और ________ के बीच लड़ी गई थी.
(a) Mahmood Gaznabi/महमूद गज़ानबी
(b) Muhammad Ghori/मोहम्मद गोरी
(c) Babar/बाबर
(d) Humayun/हुमायूँ

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Battles of Tarain, also known as the Battles of Taraori, were series of two battles fought in 1191 and 1192 A.D between Prithviraj Chauhan III of Ajmer and Ghurid ruler Mu’izz al-Din Muhammad or Mohd. Ghori.


Q2. World War II started in the year?
द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध किस वर्ष में शुरू हुआ था?
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1939
(d) 1945

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.On September 1, 1939, Hitler invaded Poland from the west; two days later, France and Britain declared war on Germany, beginning World War II. On September 17, Soviet troops invaded Poland from the east. 

Q3. ISRO built India’s first satellite known as _____.
इसरो द्वारा निर्मित भारत के पहले उपग्रह को ______ के रूप में जाना जाता था.
(a) Aryabhata/आर्यभट्ट
(b) Bhaskara/भास्कर
(c) Rohini/रोहिणी
(d) Insat 1A/इनसैट 1A

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The unit of which physical quantity is not pascal?
किस भौतिक मात्रा की इकाई पास्कल नहीं है?
(a) Moment of inertia/जड़ता प्रवृत्ति
(b) Pressure/दबाव
(c) Stress/स्ट्रेस
(d) Young’s modulus/ यंग मापांक

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The moment of inertia is a physical quantity which describes easily a body can be rotated about a given axis. It is a rotational analogue of mass, which describes an object’s resistance to translational motion. Inertia is the property of matter which resists change in its state of motion.

Q5. What is the full form of the Indian Political Party, “AITC”?
भारतीय राजनीतिक पार्टी “AITC” का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) All India Trinamool Congress
(b) All India Telugu Congress
(c) All India Telugu Communist
(d) All India Trinamool Communist

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)



Q6. The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Karnataka is _____.
कर्नाटक में संसदीय सीटों(राज्य सभा) की संख्या ______ है 
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 31

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Apurvi Chandela is related to _______.
अपूर्वी चंदेल _______ से संबंधित है.
(a) Boxing/मुक्केबाज़ी
(b) Archery/तीरंदाजी
(c) Swimming/तैराकी
(d) Shooting/शूटिंग

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Who wrote the book “The Broken Wing”?
“The Broken Wing” पुस्तक किसने लिखी है?
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam/ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम
(b) Kiran Bedi/किरण बेदी
(c) Sarojini Naidu/सरोजिनी नायडू
(d) Premchand/प्रेमचंद

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)



Q9. When was the battle of Haldighati fought?
हल्दीघाट की लड़ाई कब लड़ी गई थी?
(a) 1776
(b) 1676
(c) 1576
(d) 1476

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.In 1576, Maharana Pratap fought the popular battle of Haldighati with Mughal Emperor Akbar.

Q10. In 1498, which Portuguese explorer discovered a new sea route from Europe to India?
1498 में, किस पुर्तगाली खोजकर्ता ने यूरोप से भारत तक एक नया समुद्र मार्ग खोजा था?
(a) Vasco da Gama/वास्को डिगामा
(b) Christopher Columbus/क्रिस्टोफर कोलंबस
(c) Sir Francis Drake/ सर फ्रांसिस ड्रेक
(d) John Cabot/जॉन कैबोट

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Vasco da Gama was a Portuguese explorer and the first person to navigate a route to the East and India.



Q11. Who Invented Aspirin?
एस्पिरिन का आविष्कार किसने किया था ?
(a) Ruth Handler/रूथ हैंडलर
(b) John Harington/जॉन हैरिंगटन
(c) Rowland Hill/रोवलैंड हिल
(d) Felix Hoffmann/फेलिक्स हॉफमैन

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) 
The German chemist Felix Hoffmann famously synthesized two drugs: aspirin, one of the most widely beneficial drugs ever, and heroin, one of the most harmful of illegal substances.



Q12. A larger force on a rotating body results in larger __________.
 एक घूर्णन शरीर पर अधिक बल कापरिणा अधिक ________ होता है.
(a) mass/द्रव्यमान
(b) torque/टोर्क
(c) axis of rotation/घर्णन अक्ष
(d) centre of mass/द्रव्यमान केंद्र

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.Torque is a force that tends to cause rotation.



Q13. What is the unit of the physical quantity, Magnetic flux density?
भौतिक मात्रा चुंबकीय प्रवाह घनत्व की इकाई क्या है?
(a) siemens/सीमेंस
(b) weber/वेबर
(c) henry/हेनरी
(d) tesla/टेस्ला

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.The tesla (symbol T) is a derived unit of magnetic flux density in the International System of Units.



Q14. Article 24 of the Indian Constitution “Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 24 “कारखानों में बच्चों के रोजगार के प्रति निषेध आदि” किससे संबंधित है?
(a) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(b) the Union Government/ केंद्र सरकार
(c) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(d) the directive principles of state policy/राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Article 134A of the Indian Constitution “Certificate for appeal to the Supreme Court” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 134 A “सुप्रीम कोर्ट की अपील के लिए प्रमाण पत्र” किससे संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(b) the Union Government/केंद्र सरकार
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(d) the directive principles of state policy/राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Show Answer
S15. Ans. (b)


You may also like to read:


  

ssc-cgl