General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 25th March

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following gases is produced due to incomplete combustion of fuel?
 निम्नलिखित में से किस गैस का उत्पादन ईंधन के अपूर्ण दहन के कारण किया जाता है?
(a) Carbon Dioxide/कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(b) Carbon Monoxide/कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(c) Methane/मीथेन
(d) Ethane/एथैन

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Incomplete combustion occurs when the supply of air or oxygen is poor. Water is still produced, but carbon monoxide and carbon are produced instead of carbon dioxide. The carbon is released as soot. Carbon monoxide is a poisonous gas, which is one reason why complete combustion is preferred to incomplete combustion


Q2. Organisms that generate energy using light are known as ______.
प्रकाश का उपयोग करते हुए ऊर्जा पैदा करने वाले जीवों को ______ के रूप में जाना जाता है. 
(a) Chaemolithotrophs/चैमोलिथोट्रोफ्स
(b) Oligotrophs/ओलिगोट्रोफ्स
(c) Bacteria/जीवाणु
(d) Photoautotrophs/फोटोऑटोट्रोफ्स

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Photoautotroph are organisms that carry out photosynthesis. Using energy from sunlight, carbon dioxide and water are converted into organic materials to be used in cellular functions such as biosynthesis and respiration. 

Q3. Which is the first Hindi newspaper of India?
भारत का पहला हिंदी अखबार कौन सा है?
(a) Udaan/उड़ान
(b) Azad Vichaar/आजाद विचार
(c) Udant Martand/उदंत मार्तंड
(d) Vichaar Vyakti/विचार व्यक्ति

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Udant Martand (The Rising Sun) was the first Hindi language newspaper published in India. Started on May 30, 1826, from Calcutta (now Kolkata)

Q4. What is the capital of Portugal?
पुर्तगाल की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Lisbon/लिस्बन
(b) Minsk/मिन्स्क
(c) Vienna/वियना
(d) Buenos Aires/ब्यूनस आयर्स

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Madrid is the Capital City of _____.
मैड्रिड _____ की राजधानी शहर है.
(a) Philippines/फिलीपींस
(b) Maldives/मालदीव
(c) Spain/स्पेन
(d) United Kingdom/ग्रेटब्रिटेन

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c)


Q6. Alexander the Great was born in ________.
सिकंदर महान ________ में पैदा हुआ था.
(a) 356 BC/356 ईसा पूर्व
(b) 189 BC/189 ईसा पूर्व
(c) 189 AD/189 ई
(d) 356 AD/356 ई

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Akbar (1556–1605 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
अकबर (1556–1605 AD) किस वंश का शासक था?
(a) Nanda/नंदा
(b) Maurya/मौर्य
(c) Mughal/मुगल
(d) Haryanka/हर्यंका

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Who invented Rocket?
रॉकेट का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Rich K Goyle/रिच के गोयल
(b) E M Forster/ई एम फोस्टर
(c) Robert Goddard/रॉबर्ट गोदार्ड
(d) James Anderson/जेम्स एंडरसन

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Robert Hutchings Goddard was an American engineer, professor, physicist, and inventor who is credited with creating and building the world’s first liquid-fueled rocket.


Q9. Weight of a person at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, where R is the radius of the earth _______.
यदि R पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या है तो पृथ्वी के केंद्र से 2R की ऊंचाई पर एक व्यक्ति का वजन  _______ होगा.
(a) remains same/समान
(b) becomes half/आधा
(c) becomes twice/दोगुना
(d) becomes one­fourth/एक चौथाई

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. How can we measure specific gravity of milk?
हम दूध के विशिष्ट गुरुत्व को कैसे माप सकते हैं?
(a) Using a viscometer/एक विस्कोमेटर का उपयोग कर
(b) Using an odometer/एक ओडोमीटर का उपयोग कर
(c) Using a hygrometer/एक आर्द्रमीटर का उपयोग कर
(d) Using a hydrometer/एक हाइड्रोमीटर का उपयोग कर

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.A hydrometer or areometer is an instrument that measures the specific gravity (relative density) of liquids—the ratio of the density of the liquid to the density of water.


Q11. Constitution Day of India is on ________.
भारत का संविधान दिवस _____ को मनाया जाता है?.
(a) 26th January/26 जनवरी
(b) 23rd June/23 जून
(c) 15th August/15 अगस्त
(d) 26th November/26 नवंबर

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.Constitution Day, also known as Samvidhan Divas, is celebrated in India on 26 November every year to commemorate the adoption of Constitution of India. On 26 November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, and it came into effect on 26 January 1950.


Q12. Article 44 of the Indian Constitution “Uniform civil code for the citizens” deals with __________. 
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 44 ” नागरिकों के लिए एक समान नागरिक संहिता ” किससे संबंधित है? 
(a) the directive principles of state policy/राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(b) the Union Government/केंद्र सरकार
(c) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a)



Q13. Who is the first Indian cricketer to have scored a triple hundred in test cricket?
टेस्ट क्रिकेट में तिहरा शतक बनाने वाले पहले भारतीय क्रिकेटर कौन हैं??
(a) Rahul Dravid/राहुल द्रविड़
(b) Sachin Tendulkar/सचिन तेंडुलकर
(c) VVS Laxman/वीवीएस लक्ष्मण
(d) Virender Sehwag/ वीरेंद्र सहवाग

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.Sehwag is the first Indian to score a triple century (300 or more runs), and has done so twice—309 against Pakistan in Multan in 2004 and 319 against South Africa in Chennai in 2008.


Q14. Who wrote the book “The Arabian Nights”?
“The Arabian Nights” पुस्तक किसने लिखी है?
(a) Stephen Hawkings/स्टीफन हॉकिंस
(b) Vikram Seth/विक्रम सेठ
(c) Zoya Hasan/जोया हसन
(d) Richard Burton/रिचर्ड बर्टन

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15.There are ______ Seats in Lok sabha for Odisha.
ओडिशा में लोकसभा की ______ सीटें हैं.
(a)10
(b)26
(c)7
(d)21

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d)




You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD