Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. What is the playing time of the full version of the Indian National Anthem?
➤भारतीय राष्ट्रीय गान के पूर्ण संस्करण का समय कितना है?
(a) 47 seconds (47 सेकंड)
(b) 50 seconds (50 सेकंड)
(c) 52 seconds (52 सेकंड)
(d) 60 seconds (60 सेकंड)

Q2. What is the motto inscribed under our national emblem?
➤हमारे राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक के तहत अंकित आदर्श वाक्य क्या है?
(a) Satyam, Shivam (सत्यम, शिवम)
(b) Satyam, Sarvatra, Sundaram (सत्यम, सर्वत्र, सुंदरम)
(c) Satyameva Jayate (सत्यमेव जयते)
(d) Jai Hind (जय हिंद)

Q3. How many spokes are there in the Ashoka Chakra depicted on the National Flag of India?
➤भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज पर चित्रित अशोक चक्र में कितनी डंडियां हैं?
(a) 16
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 32

Q4. What is the colour of the “Dharma Chakra” in the middle of our national flag?
➤हमारे राष्ट्रीय झंडे के बीच “धर्म चक्र” का रंग क्या है?
(a) Sea blue (सी ब्लू)
(b) Black (काला)
(c) Navy blue (नेवी ब्लू )
(d) Green (हरा)

Q5. Which one of the following is described as the Fourth Estate?
➤निम्नलिखित में से किसे चौथे स्तंभ के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है?
(a) Judiciary (न्यायपालिका)
(b) Media (मीडिया)
(c) Legislature (विधायिका)
(d) Executive (कार्यकारी)

Q6. Which Government agency is responsible for the mapping and exploration of minerals in India?
➤भारत में खनिजों के मानचित्रण और अन्वेषण के लिए कौन सी सरकारी एजेंसी जिम्मेदार है?
(a) Survey of India (भारत का सर्वेक्षण)
(b) Geological Survey of India (भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण)
(c) Minerals Development Corporation (खनिज विकास निगम)
(d) School of Mines (स्कूल ऑफ माइंस )


Q7. Who was the First Speaker of Independent India’s Lok Sabha?
➤स्वतंत्र भारत की लोकसभा के प्रथम अध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) Hukam Singh ( हुकम सिंह)
(b) Bali Ram Bhagat (बाली राम भगत)
(c) Rabi Ray (रबी रे)
(d) G. V. Mavalankar (जी.वी.मावलंकर)


Q8. Who was the first Deputy Prime Minister of India?
➤भारत के पहले उप प्रधान मंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Morarji Desai (मोरारजी देसाई)
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel (वल्लभभाई पटेल)
(c) G. B. Pant (जी.बी पंत)
(d) Devi Lal (देवी लाल)

Q9. In which of the annual reports the President is not duty bound to ensure that they are placed before Parliament?
➤कौन सी वार्षिक रिपोर्टों में राष्ट्रपति को यह सुनिश्चित करने का कर्तव्य नहीं है कि उन्हें संसद के समक्ष रखा जाए?
(a) The Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India
➤भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक की रिपोर्ट
(b) The Report of Union Public Service Commission
➤संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की रिपोर्ट
(c) The Report of Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
➤अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आयोग की रिपोर्ट
(d) The Report of Atomic Energy Commission
➤परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग की रिपोर्ट

Q10. On the Subject of Income Tax, ___________.?
आयकर के विषय पर, ___________?
(a) The Union Government has more power than the State Government
➤केंद्र सरकार के पास राज्य सरकार की तुलना में अधिक शक्ति होती है.
(b) The State Government has more power than the Union Government
➤राज्य सरकार के पास केंद्र सरकार की तुलना में अधिक शक्ति होती है.
(c) Both the Union and the State Governments have equal powers
➤संघ और राज्य सरकारों दोनों के पास समान शक्तियां हैं.
(d) Only the Union Government has powers
➤केवल केंद्र सरकार के पास शक्तियां हैं.


Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

    
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD