Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. An amendment to the constitution may be initiated?
संविधान में संशोधन किसके द्वारा शुरू किया जा सकता है?
(a) introduction by the President of India. (भारत के राष्ट्रपति के परिचय द्वारा)
(b) by the introduction of a Bill in Rajya Sabha. (भारत के राष्ट्रपति के परिचय द्वारा)
(c) by the Governors of States. (राज्यों के राज्यपालों द्वारा.)
(d) by the introduction of a bill in either House of Parliament.
 (संसद के किसी भी सदन में विधेयक को पेश करके)

Q2. Who has the right to decide whether a Bill is a money bill or not? 
यह तय करने का अधिकार किसका है कि विधेयक एक धन विधयेक है या नहीं?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha  (लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष)
(b) Prime Minister (प्रधान मंत्री)
(c) President (राष्ट्रपति)
(d) Finance Minister (वित्त मंत्री)

Q3. Which one of the following was created by the ‘Pitt’s India Act’ ? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसको ‘पिट्स इंडिया’ अधिनियम के द्वारा बनाया गया था?
(a) Board of Control (नियंत्रण बोर्ड)
(b) Board of Revenue (राजस्व मंडल)
(c) Standing Council (स्थायी परिषद)
(d) Court of Directors (निदेशक मंडल)

Q4. Which one of the following items comes under the Concurrent List ?
निम्न में से कौन सा समवर्ती सूची के अंतर्गत आता है?
(a) Trade Unions (व्यापार संघ)
(b) Citizenship (नागरिकता)
(c) Local Government (स्थानीय सरकार)
(d) Inter-State rivers (अंतर-राज्य नदियां)

Q5. Which Amendment of the Constitution deals with Political defections? 
संविधान का कौन-सा संशोधन राजनीतिक पराजय से संबंधित है?
(a) 50th
(b) 52th
(c) 60th
(d) 44th

Q6. Separation of the judiciary from the executive has been provided in one of the following parts of the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान के निम्नलिखित हिस्सों में से किसमें कार्यकारी मंडल का पृथक्करण दिया गया है?
(a) The Preamble (प्रस्तावना)
(b) The Fundamental Rights (मौलिक अधिकार)
(c) The Directive Principles of State Policy (राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(d) The Seventh Schedule (सातवीं अनुसूची)

Q7. Which of these is NOT included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution?
इनमें से कौन भारतीय संविधान में मौलिक अधिकार के रूप में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Right to Freedom of Speech (भाषण की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार)
(b) Right to Equality before the Law (कानून के समक्ष समानता का अधिकार)
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies (संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार)
(d) Right to equal wages for equal work (समान कार्य के लिए बराबर मजदूरी का अधिकार)

Q8. Bills of which of the following categories can be initiated only in Lok Sabha?
निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में से कौन सा विधेयक  केवल लोकसभा में शुरू किया जा सकता है?
(a) Ordinary Bill (साधारण विधेयक)
(b) Private Members Bill (निजी सदस्य विधेयक)
(c) Money Bill (धन विधेयक)
(d) Constitution Amendment Bill (संविधान संशोधन विधेयक)

Q9. Which of the following can a court issue for enforcement of Fundamental Rights?
निम्न में से कौन से मौलिक अधिकारों को लागू करने के लिए एक न्यायालय एक फर्मान जारी कर सकता है?
(a) A decree (एक हुक्मनामा)
(b) An Ordinance (एक अध्यादेश)
(c) A writ (एक लेखन)
(d) A notification (एक अधिसूचना)

Q10. Under the Directive Principles of State Policy, up to what age of the children, they are expected to the provided free and compulsory education?
राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों के तहत, कितनी आयु तक के बच्चों को मुफ्त और अनिवार्य शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराना अपेक्षित की गयी है?
(a) 14 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 18 years

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(a) 


.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?