Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.
Q1. The seventy-third Amendment Act, 1992 of the Indian Constitution was passed to?
भारतीय संविधान तिहत्तरवां संशोधन अधिनियम, 1992 ______ के लिए पारित किया गया था.
(a) strengthen Panchayati Raj(पंचायती राज को मजबूत करने)
(b) strengthen rural institutions(ग्रामीण संस्थानों को मजबूत करने)
(c) strengthen urban institution(शहरी संस्था को मजबूत करने)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Articles 74 and 75 of Indian Constitution deal with matters of?
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 74 और 75 किस से समझौता करते हैं:
(a) the Council of Ministers(मंत्रिपरिषद)
(b) the Speaker of Lok Sabha(लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष)
(c) the President of India(भारत के राष्ट्रपति)
(d) the Cabinet Ministers(कैबिनेट मंत्रियों)

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. A proceeding under Article 226 in case of detention of a person is a?
किसी व्यक्ति की गिरफ्तारी के मामले में अनुच्छेद 226 के तहत कार्यवाही एक _______ है.
(a) Civil proceeding(नागरिक कार्यवाही)
(b) Criminal proceeding(आपराधिक कार्यवाही)
(c) Judicial proceeding(न्यायिक कार्यवाही)
(d) Statutory proceeding(वैधानिक कार्यवाही)

S3. Ans.(b)


Q4. Which Schedule of the Constitution deals with the disqualification of elected members on the ground of defection?
संविधान की कौन सी अनुसूची दल-बदल के आधार पर निर्वाचित सदस्यों की अयोग्यता से संबंधित है?
(a) 8th 
(b) 9th 
(c) 10th 
(d) 11th

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. According to Article 75 (3) of the Constitution of India the Council of Ministers are collectively responsible to the?
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 75 (3) के मुताबिक मंत्रिपरिषद सामूहिक रूप से किसके प्रति जिम्मेदार हैं?
(a) President(राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Parliament(संसद)
(c) Lok Sabha(लोक सभा)
(d) Rajya Sabha(राज्य सभा)

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. India has been described under Article-I of the Constitution as a?
भारत को संविधान के अनुच्छेद-1 के तहत एक ______ के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है.
(a) Federation(महासंघ)
(b) Federation, with a strong unitary bias(एक मजबूत एकात्मक पूर्वाग्रह के साथ एक महासंघ)
(c) Confederation(कंफेडेरशन)
(d) Union of States(राज्यों का संघ)

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. The two words that were inserted by the 42nd Amendment to the Preamble of the Constitution are?
संविधान के प्रस्तावना में 42 वें संशोधन द्वारा जोड़े गए दो शब्द हैं:
(a) Secular, Democratic(धर्मनिरपेक्ष, लोकतांत्रिक)
(b) Sovereign, Democratic (सार्वभौम, लोकतांत्रिक)
(c) Socialist, Secular(समाजवादी, धर्मनिरपेक्ष)
(d) Secular, Republic(धर्मनिरपेक्ष, गणतंत्र)

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act of 1985 deals with?
1985 का 52 वां संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम किस से संबंधित है:
(a) Union Territories(केंद्र शासित प्रदेश) 
(b) Defection and disqualification(दल-बदल और अयोग्यता)
(c) Extending reservation(आरक्षण का विस्तार)
(d) Abolition of privy purses(प्रिवी परस्स का उन्मूलन)

S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. In the Constitution of India, the ‘Right to Constitutional Remedies’ has been provided in Article?
भारतीय संविधान में, ‘संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार’ किस अनुच्छेद में प्रदान किया गया है?
(a) 30
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 35

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Which amendments to the Constitution provide for the reservation of one-third seats in the Municipal Boards and Village Panchayats for women?
संविधान में कौन से संशोधन, नगरपालिका बोर्डों और ग्राम पंचायतों में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई सीटों के आरक्षण के लिए प्रदान करते हैं?
(a) 73rd and 74th Amendments(73 वें और 74 वें संशोधन)
(b) 82nd and 83rd Amendments(82 वें और 83 वें संशोधन)
(c) 72nd and 73rd Amendments(72 वें और 73 वें संशोधन)
(d) 74th and 75th Amendments and Ordinary Law(74 वें और 75 वें संशोधन और साधारण कानून)

S10. Ans.(a)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD