Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.


Q1. A law can be enacted, or executive order issued, even contrary to Article 19, during the proclamation of emergency?
__________ द्वारा आपातकाल की घोषणा के दौरान एक कानून लागू किया जा सकता है, या अनुच्छेद 19 के विपरीत भी कार्यकारी आदेश जारी किया जा सकता है
(a) caused by war or external aggression(युद्ध या बाहरी आक्रामकता )
(b) caused by the internal armed rebellion(आंतरिक सशस्त्र विद्रोह)
(c) caused by the constitutional breakdown(संविधान भंग होने के द्वारा)
(d) caused by the financial crisis(वित्तीय संकट)

S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. The Preamble of the Indian Constitution was for the first time amended by the?
भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना को पहली बार किसके द्वारा संशोधित किया गया था? 
(a) 24th Amendment (24 वें संशोधन)
(b) 42nd Amendment (42 वें संशोधन)
(c) 44th Amendment (44 वें संशोधन)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. The following article of the Indian Constitution abolished the practice of untouchability?
भारतीय संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद ने अस्पृश्यता की प्रथा को समाप्त किया था?
(a) Article 14(अनुच्छेद 14)
(b) Article 18(अनुच्छेद 18)
(c) Article 17(अनुच्छेद 17)
(d) Article 19(अनुच्छेद 19)

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. From the following languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution pick out the one which is the official language of a state?
संविधान की आठवें अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध निम्न भाषाओं से उस भाषा का चयन कीजिये जो एक राज्य की आधिकारिक भाषा है?
(a) Kashmiri (कश्मीरी)
(b) Urdu(उर्दू)
(c) Sindhi(सिंधी)
(d) Nepali(नेपाली)

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Article 243 of the Constitution of India inserted by a Constitutional Amendment deals with which of the following?
एक संवैधानिक संशोधन द्वारा डाले गए भारतीय संविधान का 243 अनुच्छेद निम्नलिखित में से क्या करता है?
(a) Extending the benefits for Reservation on the basis of Mandal Commission Recommendations(मंडल आयोग सिफारिशों के आधार पर आरक्षण के लाभ का विस्तार)
(b) Land Reforms(भूमि सुधार)
(c) To include Konkani, Manipuri, and Nepali in the list of official languages(आधिकारिक भाषाओँ की सूची में कोंकणी, मणिपुरी और नेपाली को शामिल करना)
(d) Panchayati Raj System(पंचायती राज प्रणाली)

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. What is the Maximum period up to which a proclamation issued by the President under Article 356 of the Constitution and approved/extended by the Parliament may, normally, remain in force?
भारत का राष्ट्रपति अनुच्छेद 356 के अनुसार कितने लंबे से तक आपातकालीन स्थिति घोषित कर सकता है?
(a) Six months( छ: महीने)
(b) One year(एक वर्ष)
(c) Two years(दो वर्ष)
(d) Unit is repealed by the Parliament (संसद द्वारा यूनिट को निरस्त किया जाता है)

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Where is the objective of “social justice” articulated in the Constitution of India?
“सामाजिक न्याय” संविधान में कहाँ व्यक्त किया गया है?
(a) Article 14(अनुच्छेद 14)
(b) Article 15(अनुच्छेद 15)
(c) Article 16(अनुच्छेद 16)
(d) Preamble(प्रस्तावना)

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Under which Article of the Constitution can an Emergency be declared in India on account of war or external aggression?
भारतीय संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद के तहत भारत में युद्ध या बाहरी आक्रामकता के कारण आपातकालीन स्थिति घोषित की जाती है?
(a) Article 361(अनुच्छेद 361)
(b) Article 352(अनुच्छेद 352)
(c) Article 362(अनुच्छेद 362)
(d) Article 369(अनुच्छेद 369)

S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Constitution of India considers free and compulsory education to children up to?
भारत का संविधान किस आयु तक के बच्चों को मुफ्त शिक्षा प्रदान करता है?
(a) 10 years(10 वर्ष)
(b) 14 years(14 वर्ष)
(c) 18 years(18 वर्ष)
(d) 21 years(21 वर्ष)

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Which Article of the Indian constitution provides for the employer to give maternity benefits to its employees?
भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद कर्मचारियों के लिए मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान करता है?
(a) Article-41(अनुच्छेद -41)
(b) Article-42(अनुच्छेद -42)
(c) Article-43(अनुच्छेद -43)
(d) Article-44(अनुच्छेद -44)

S10. Ans.(b)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD