Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
निम्न में से कौन सी जोड़ी का सही मिलान है?
(a) 1919 Act – Abolition of Indian Council (1919 अधिनियम – भारतीय परिषद का उन्मूलन)
(b) 1861 Act – Portfolio system (1861 अधिनियम – पोर्टफोलियो सिस्टम
(c) 1935 Act – Governor General’s Executive Council (1935 अधिनियम – गवर्नर जनरल का कार्यकारी परिषद)
(d) 1853 Act – Central Legislature (अधिनियम – केंद्रीय विधान मंडल)
  
Q2. Which act provided for direct control of Indian affairs by the British Government?

ब्रिटिश सरकार द्वारा भारतीय मामलों के प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण के लिए कौन सा अधिनियम प्रदान किया गया था? 

(a) Charter Act of 1858 (1858 का चार्टर अधिनियम)
(b) Regulating Act of 1773 (1773 का विनियमन अधिनियम)
(c) Pitts India Act of 1784 (1784 का पिट्स इंडिया अधिनियम)
(d) Charter Act of l833 (1833 का चार्टर अधिनियम)
  
Q3. Preamble borrows the ideals of “liberty, equality and fraternity” from?
प्रस्तावना में “स्वतंत्रता, समानता और भ्रातृत्व ” के आदर्शों को कहाँ से लिया गया है?
(a) Russian Revolution (रूसी क्रांति)
(b) Irish Revolution (आयरिश क्रांति)
(c) French Revolution (फ्रेंच क्रांति)
(d) American Constitution (अमेरिकी संविधान)
  
Q4. Which portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Interim Government formed in the year 1946?
1946 में गठित अंतरिम सरकार में डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद द्वारा कौन से पोर्टफोलियो का आयोजन किया गया था? 
(a) Defence (रक्षा)
(b) External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations (विदेशी मुद्दों और राष्ट्रमंडल संबंधी)
(c) Food and Agriculture (खाद्य और कृषि)
(d) None (कोई नहीं)
  
Q5. Which article of Indian constitution declares Devnagri Hindi as an official language of India?
भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद देवनागरी हिंदी को भारत की आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में घोषित करता है? 
(a) Article 343 (अनुच्छेद 343)
(b) Article 348 (अनुच्छेद 348)
(c) Article 154 (अनुच्छेद 154)
(d) Article 156 (अनुच्छेद 156)
Q6. Which schedule of the Constitution of India contains the three lists that divide powers between the Union and the states?
भारतीय संविधान की किस अनुसूची में तीन सूचियाँ शामिल हैं, जो संघ और राज्यों के मध्य शक्तियां विभाजित करती हैं?
(a) Fifth 
(b) Sixth 
(c) Seventh 
(d) Eighth 
Q7. Fundamental Right to … has been deleted by the …Amendment Act?
मौलिक अधिकार … को … संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा हटा दिया गया है? 
(a) Form associations; 44th (फॉर्म एसोसिएशन; 44वें)
(b) Property; 44th (संपत्ति; 44वें)
(c) against exploitation; 42nd (शोषण के खिलाफ; 42वें) 
(d) private property; 42nd (निजी संपत्ति; 42वें)
Q8.In the absence of both the President of India and the Vice-President, who shall act as the President of India?

भारत के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति दोनों की अनुपस्थिति में, भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में कौन कार्य करेगा?

(a) Prime Minister (प्रधान मंत्री)
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष)
(c) Chief Justice of India (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश)
(d) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha (राज्य सभा के उपाध्यक्ष)
  
Q9. Article 75 of the Constitution of India provides that the Council of Ministers of the Union shall be collectively responsible to?
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 75 में यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि संघ के मंत्रिपरिषद सामूहिक रूप से______ के जिम्मेदार होंगे?
(a) the House of the People (लोक सभा)
(b) both the Houses of Parliament (संसद के दोनों सदन)
(c) the President only (केवल राष्ट्रपति ही)
(d) the President and both the Houses of the Parliament (राष्ट्रपति और संसद के दोनों सदन)
  
Q10. Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct?
धन विधेयक के सन्दर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है? 
(a) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament 
( एक धन विधेयक को संसद के दोनों सदनों में पेश किया जा सकता है)
(b) The Speaker of Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not 
(लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष के पास यह तय करने का अंतिम अधिकार है कि क्या कोई विधेयक धन विधेयक है या नहीं)
(c) The RajyaSabha must return a Money Bill passed by the LokSabha and send it for consideration within 14 days 
(राज्य सभा को लोकसभा द्वारा पारित धन विधेयक वापस करना होगा और इसे 14 दिनों के भीतर विचार के लिए भेजना होगा)
(d) The President cannot return a Money Bill to the LokSabha for reconsideration 
(राष्ट्रपति पुनर्विचार के लिए लोकसभा को धन विधेयक वापस नहीं लौटा सकता)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

    
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD