Latest SSC jobs   »   Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Which of the following countries enjoys a federal form of government?
निम्नलिखित देशों में से कौन सरकार के संघीय रूप का लाभ उठा रहा है?
(a) China (चीन)
(b) USA (यूएसए)
(c) Cuba (क्यूबा)
(d) Belgium (बेल्जियम)

Q2. Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by?
राष्ट्रपति भवन को ____द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था?
(a) Edward stone (एडवर्ड पत्थर)
(b) Le Corbusier (ले कोर्बुज़िएर)
(c) Edwin Lutyens (एडविन लुटियन)
(d) Tarun Dutt (तरुण दत्त)

Q3. Despotism is possible in a?
निरंकुशता संभव है?
(a) One party state (एक पार्टी राज्य)
(b) Two party state (दो पार्टी राज्य)
(c) Multi-party state (बहु पक्ष राज्य)
(d) Two and multi-party state (दो और बहु पक्षीय राज्य)

Q4. When was RTI Act enacted in India?
भारत में आरटीआई कानून कब लागु किया गया था?
(a) 15th June, 2005
(b) 15th August, 2005
(c) 15th March, 2005
(d) 15th July, 2005

Q5. Who had proposed party less democracy in India?
भारत में किसने बिना पार्टी के लोकतंत्र का प्रस्ताव दिया था?
(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan (जय प्रकाश नारायण)
(b) Mahatma Gandhi (महात्मा गांधी)
(c) Vinoba Bhave (विनोबा भावे)
(d) S.A. Dange (एसए डांगे)

Q6. Who said, “A good citizen makes a good state and a bad citizen makes a bad state”?
अच्छा नागरिक एक अच्छा राज्य बना देता है और बुरा नागरिक एक राज्य बनाता है” किसने कहा था?
(a) Plato (प्लेटो)
(b) Rousseau (रूसो)
(c) Aristotle (अरस्तू,)
(d) Laski (लास्की)

Q7. Who said that “Oh”! Disrespectable democracy! I love you!”?
किसने कहा था कि “ओह”! अप्रिय लोकतंत्र! मैं तुमसे प्यार करता हूँ!”?
(a) G.B. Shaw (जीबी शॉ)
(b) Carpenter (कारपेंटर)
(c) Lord Bryce (लॉर्ड ब्रिस)
(d) Appa Dorai (अप्पा डोराई)

Q8. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन भारत के संविधान की चौथी अनुसूची का  वर्णन सही ढंग से करता है?
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the states.
(इसमें संघ और राज्यों के बीच शक्तियों के वितरण की सूची है.)
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution.
(इसमें संविधान में सूचीबद्ध शामिल भाषाएं हैं.)
(c) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of tribal areas.
(इसमें आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के प्रशासन के बारे में प्रावधान हैं.)
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States.
(यह राज्य परिषदों में सीटें आवंटित करता है.)

Q9. Which one of the following is INCORRECT in respect of Parliamentary control over the Budget?
बजट में संसदीय नियंत्रण के संबंध में निम्न में से कौन सा  गलत है?
(a) Parliament has no say in the preparation of the budget.
(बजट की तैयारी में संसद का कोई मतलब नहीं है)
(b) Parliament has the power to increase expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund
(संसद के पास समेकित निधि पर लगाए गए खर्च में वृद्धि करने की शक्ति है.)
(c) Parliament has no power to impose a tax without the President’s recommendation
(संसद के पास राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश के बिना कर लगाने की शक्ति नहीं है.)
(d) Parliament has no power to increase a tax without the President’s recommendation
(संसद के पास राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश के बिना टैक्स बढ़ाने की शक्ति नहीं है.)

Q10. Which of the following symbols is a symbol reserved by the Election Commission for more than one political party in the election to the Loksabha/Vidhan Sabha?
लोकसभा / विधान सभा के चुनाव में एक से अधिक राजनीतिक दल के लिए निम्न में से कौन सा प्रतीक चुनाव आयोग द्वारा आरक्षित किया गया है?
(a) Hand (हाथ)
(b) Lotus (कमल )
(c) Wheel (पहिया)
(d) Elephant (हाथी)

Solutions



S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

    
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?