Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Which of the following is a correct statement about the President of India? 
भारत के राष्ट्रपति के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वक्तव्य सही है? 
(a) The President of India can address both Houses of Parliament, can summon the Houses of Parliament and can send message to either House of Parliament
(भारत के राष्ट्रपति संसद के दोनों सदनों को संबोधित कर सकते हैं, संसद के सदनों को सम्मन कर सकते हैं और संसद के सदन को संदेश भेज सकते हैं.)
(b) Can summon the Houses of Parliament but cannot send messages to either House of Parliament
(संसद के सदनों को सम्मन कर सकते हैं लेकिन संसद के किसी भी सदन को संदेश नहीं भेज सकते हैं)
(c) Can send message to either House of Parliament but cannot summon the Houses of Parliament
(संसद के किसी भी सदन को संदेश भेज सकते हैं लेकिन संसद के सदनों को सम्मन नहीं कर सकते.)
(d) Cannot send a message to either Houses of Parliament or summon the Houses of Parliament (संसद के किसी भी सदन को संदेश भेजना या संसद के सदनों को सम्मन नहीं दे सकते है.)

Q2. Which one of the following committees is NOT a standing committee of Parliament?
 निम्नलिखित समितियों में से कौन संसद की स्थायी समिति नहीं है?
(a) Public Accounts Committee (लोक लेखा समिति)
(b) Estimates Committee (अनुमान समिति)
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings (सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति)
(d) Consultative Committee to the Ministry of Finance (वित्त मंत्रालय को परामर्शदात्री समिति)

Q3. Fundamental Rights Guaranteed in the Indian Constitution can be suspended only by ___________?
भारतीय संविधान में गारंटीकृत मौलिक अधिकारों को केवल ___________ द्वारा निलंबित किया जा सकता है?
(a) A proclamation of National Emergency (राष्ट्रीय आपातकाल की एक घोषणा)
(b) An act passed by Parliament (संसद द्वारा पारित एक अधिनियम)
(c) An Amendment of the Constitution (संविधान का एक संशोधन)
(d) The Judicial decisions of the Supreme Court (सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायिक फैसले)

Q4. Which one of the following is not a constitutional prerogative of the President of India? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत के राष्ट्रपति का संवैधानिक अधिकार नहीं है?
(a) Returning a legislative Bill for reconsideration (पुनर्विचार के लिए एक विधायी विधेयक को  लौटाना )
(b) Returning of Financial Bill for reconsideration (पुनर्विचार के लिए वित्तीय विधेयक को लौटाना)
(c) Dissolving the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा को भंग करना)
(d) Summoning the Rajya Sabha (राज्य सभा को बुलाना  )

Q5. The Chairman of the Rajya Sabha is elected by _________?
राज्य सभा के अध्यक्ष का निर्वाचन  _________ द्वारा किया जाता है?
(a) Elected members of the Rajya Sabha (राज्यसभा का निर्वाचित सदस्य)
(b) All members of the Rajya Sabha (राज्यसभा के सभी सदस्य)
(c) Elected members of Parliament (संसद का निर्वाचित सदस्य)
(d) All members of Parliament (संसद के सभी सदस्य)

Q6. Which one of the following Fundamental Rights is guaranteed only to the citizens and not to the foreigners? 
निम्न में से कौन से बुनियादी अधिकार को केवल नागरिकों के लिए गारंटीकृत किया गया है, न कि विदेशियों के लिए? 
(a) Equality before law and equal protection of law
(कानून से पहले समानता और कानून के समान संरक्षण)
(b) Freedom of speech and expression (भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता)
(c) Right to life and personal liberty (जीवन का अधिकार और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता)
(d) Right to freedom of religion (धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार)

Q7. Which of the following expenditure shall be expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund on India?
भारत के समेकित निधि पर निम्न में से कौन सा व्यय लागू होगा? 
1. The Emoluments and allowances of the President and other expenditure relating to his office (राष्ट्रपति के परिलब्धियां और भत्ते और उनके कार्यालय से संबंधित अन्य व्यय)
2. The emoluments and allowances of the Prime Minister and other expenditure relating to his office (प्रधान मंत्री के परिलब्धियां और भत्ते और उनके कार्यालय से संबंधित अन्य व्यय)
3. The salaries and allowances of the Chairman and the Dy. Chairman of the Council of States
(अध्यक्ष के वेतन और भत्ते और राज्य परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष)
4. The salary and allowances of the Speaker and the Dy. Speakers of the Lok Sabha
(सभापति के वेतन और भत्ते और लोकसभा के उपसभापति  )
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
नीचे दिए गए कूट का उपयोग करके सही उत्तर चुनें:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Q8. Which one of the following was described by Dr. Ambedkar as the ‘heart and soul’ of the Constitution?
निम्न में से किसका वर्णन डॉ.अम्बेडकर द्वारा संविधान का ‘दिल और आत्मा’ के रूप में किया गया था? 
(a) Right to Equality (समानता का अधिकार)
(b) Right against exploitation (शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार)
(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies (संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार)
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion (धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार)

Q9. The Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct supervision of the _________?
लोकसभा सचिवालय प्रत्यक्ष रूप से _________ के अधीन आता है?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs (गृह मंत्रालय के कार्यालय)
(b) Prime Minister’s Office (प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय)
(c) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय)
(d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा अध्यक्ष)

Q10. A pressure group is distinct from a political party in as much as it does not directly ______?
एक दबाव समूह एक राजनीतिक दल से अलग है क्योंकि यह सीधे ______ नहीं करता है?

(a) Contest elections (प्रतियोगिता चुनाव)
(b) Finance a candidate (एक उम्मीदवार का वित्तपोषण)
(c) Propagate a Policy (एक नीति का प्रचार )
(d) Resort to mobilization of opinion (एक राय को संचालित करने के लिए आश्रय  )

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD