Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Governance through trade union organisations is known as?
➤ट्रेड यूनियन संगठनों के माध्यम से शासन को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Guild Socialism (गिल्ड समाजवाद)
(b) Fabian Socialism(फेबियन समाजवाद)
(c) Syndicalism (सिंडिकलवाद)
(d) Liberalism (उदारवाद)

Q2. In the 13th Lok Sabha elections in which of the following states did the ruling alliance winn all the seats?
➤13वें लोकसभा चुनाव में निम्नलिखित में से  किस राज्य में सत्ताधारी गठबंधन ने सभी सीटों पर जीत हासिल की थी?
(a) Andhra Pradesh (आंध्र प्रदेश)
(b) Orissa (उड़ीसा)
(c) Haryana (हरियाणा)
(d) Gujarat (गुजरात)


Q3. Fabianism is closely related to?
➤फेबियनिज़म निकट रूप से संबंधित है?
(a) Fascism (फ़ैसिस्टवाद)
(b) Scientific Socialism (वैज्ञानिक समाजवाद)
(c) Democratic socialism (लोकतांत्रिक समाजवाद)
(d) Liberalism (उदारवाद)

Q4. The minimum number of workers who can form a Trade Union and get it registered under Trade Union Act?
➤श्रमिकों की न्यूनतम संख्या जो ट्रेड यूनियन बना सकते हैं और ट्रेड यूनियन अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत हो सकते हैं?
(a) 7
(b) 25
(c) 100
(d) 50

Q5. The concept of political sovereignty was advocated by ?
➤राजनीतिक संप्रभुता की अवधारणा की वकालत किसके द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) Plato (प्लेटो)
(b) John Locke (जॉन लोक)
(c) Rousseau (रूसो)
(d) Austin (ऑस्टिन)

Q6. The first woman film star nominated to the Rajya Sabha was?
➤राज्यसभा में नामांकित होने वाली पहली महिला फिल्म स्टार थी?
(a) Nargis Dutt (नर्गिस दत्त)
(b) Shabana Azmi (शबाना आज़मी)
(c) Madhubala (मधुबाला)
(d) Meena Kumari (मीना कुमारी)

Q7. Plural Theory of Sovereignty emphasizes the importance of?
➤ संप्रभुता का बहुसंख्यक सिद्धांत ____के  महत्व पर जोर देता है?
(a) State (राज्य)
(b) Religion (धर्म)
(c) Individuals (व्यक्ति)
(d) Associations (संघों)


Q8. From which historical work were the words “Satyameva Jayate” appearing under the national emblem taken?
➤राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक में दिखाई देने वाला “सत्यमेव जयते” किस ऐतिहासिक कार्य से लिया गया था?

(a) Bhagawad Gita (भगवद् गीता)

(b) Rig Veda (ऋग वेद)
(c) Ramayana (रामायण)
(d) Mundaka Upanishad (मुंडका उपनिषद)

Q9. Which of the following is the biggest head of non-plan expenditure of Government of India?
➤निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत सरकार के गैर-योजना व्यय में सबसे प्रमुख है?
(a) Interest payments (ब्याज भुगतान)
(b) Subsidies (सब्सिडी)
(c) Defence (रक्षा)
(d) Salaries and Wages (वेतन और मजदूरी)

Q10. Resources transferred from the Government of India to States are termed ‘statutory’ if they are made?
➤भारत सरकार से राज्यों को हस्तांतरित संसाधनों को ‘वैधानिक’ कहा जाता है यदि वे बनाये जाते हैं?
(a) in the form of loans (ऋण के रूप में)
(b) on the recommend-ations of the Planning Commission (योजना आयोग के अनुशंसित आचरण पर)
(c) on the recommend-ations of the Finance Commission (वित्त आयोग के अनुशंसित आचरण पर)
(d) in the form of grants (अनुदान के रूप में)

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

    
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD