Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. The provision of the sixth schedule shall not apply in which one of the following states?
छठी अनुसूची का प्रावधान निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किसमें लागू नहीं होता?
(a) Meghalaya (मेघालय)
(b) Tripura (त्रिपुरा)
(c) Mizoram (मिजोरम)
(d) Goa (गोवा)

S1. Ans.(d)


Q2. The ELEVENTH SCHEDULE of Indian constitution deals with?
भारतीय संविधान की ग्यारहवें अनुसूची किसके साथ संबंधित है?
(a) Anti-defection Legislation (विरोधी पक्षपात कानून)
(b) Powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayat
(पंचायतों की शक्तियां, अधिकार और जिम्मेदारियां)
(c) Land Reforms (भूमि सुधार)
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states
(संघ और राज्यों के बीच शक्तियों का वितरण)


S2. Ans.(b)


Q3. When was our National Anthem first sung and where?
हमारा राष्ट्रगान पहली बार कब और कहा गाया गया था?
(a) 24th January 1950 in Allahabad
(b) 24th January 1950 in Delhi
(c) 26th December 1942 in Calcutta
(d) 27th December 1911 in Calcutta


S3. Ans.(d) 


Q4. The two forms of democracy are?
लोकतंत्र के दो रूप हैं?
(a) Parliamentary and Presidential (संसदीय और राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Direct and Indirect (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष)
(c) Monarchical and Republican (राजशाही और रिपब्लिकन)
(d) Parliamentary and King (संसदीय और राजा)


S4. Ans.(b) 


Q5.The Zonal Councils have been established by?
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों को किसके द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है?
(a) Article 263 of the Constitution (संविधान के अनुच्छेद 263)
(b) States reorganization Act (राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम)
(c) Zonal Councils Act (क्षेत्रीय परिषद अधिनियम)
(d) An order of the President of India (भारत के राष्ट्रपति का आदेश)


S5. Ans.(b) 


Q6. The first municipal corporation in India was set up at Madras in?
भारत में पहला नगर निगम का निर्माण मद्रास में _____किया गया था?
(a) 1767
(b) 1687
(c) 1667
(d) 1678


S6. Ans.(b)


Q7. Languages recognized by the Constitution are mentioned in which schedule?
संविधान द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त भाषाओं को किस  अनुसूची में उल्लिखित किया गया है?
(a) 1st
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th


S7. Ans.(c)


Q8. The Drafting of the Constitution was completed on?
संविधान का मसौदा _____में तैयार हो गया था.
(a) 26th January, 1950
(b) 26th December, 1949
(c) 26th November, 1949
(d) 30th November, 1949


S8. Ans.(c)


Q9. Which one of the following Parliamentary Committees in India acts as a ‘watchdog’ on departmental expenditure and irregularities?
भारत में निम्न में से कौन सा संसदीय समितियां विभागीय व्यय और अनियमितताओं पर एक ‘निगरानी’ के रूप में कार्य करती हैं?
(a) Committee on Public Assurances  (सार्वजनिक आश्वासन समिति)
(b) Committee on Public Undertakings  (सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति)
(c) Public Account Committee  (लोक लेखा समिति)
(d) Estimates Committee (अनुमान समिति)

S9. Ans.(c)


Q10. Legal provisions of the Indian Constitution relating to the formation of new States can be enacted by?
नए राज्यों के गठन से संबंधित भारतीय संविधान के कानूनी प्रावधानों को किसके द्वारा अधिनियमित किया जा सकता है?
(a) A Three-fourths majority in each House of Parliament
(संसद के प्रत्येक सदन में तीन-चौथाई बहुमत)
(b) A Parliamentary resolution which should be ratified by a majority of State Legislatures
(एक संसदीय संकल्प जिसे राज्य विधान मंडलों के बहुमत से स्वीकृति दी जानी चाहिए)
(c) A simple majority in each House of Parliament
(संसद के प्रत्येक सदन में एक साधारण बहुमत)
(d) Two-thirds of the members present and voting in each House of Parliament
(संसद के प्रत्येक सदन में मौजूद दो-तिहाई सदस्यों और मतदान)


S10. Ans.(c)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

    
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD