Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for...

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.
Q1. With which act parliamentary system started in India?
(a) Government of India, Act, 1858
(b) Indian Councils Act, 1861
(c) Government of India Act, 1919
(d) None of these

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Under which plan India was to be granted Dominion status in the near future?
(a) Wavell Plan, 1945
(b) C.R. Formula, 1944
(c) Cripps Proposals, 1942
(d) Cabinet Mission Plan, 1946

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Provisions of removal of SC and HC judges was borrowed from which country?
(a) Australia
(b) USSR
(c) USA
(d) Canada

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Who is considered the father of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty
(c) B. N. Rau
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. The Indian federal structure acquires a unitary character during?
(a) Emergency
(b) Appointment of Governors by the centre.
(c) Parliament’s power to form new states
(d) All of the above

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. How many fundamental duties are mentioned in Indian constitution?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 10

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Languages recognized by the Constitution are mentioned in which schedule ?
(a) 1st
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated on which day of year?
(a) 10th Jan
(b) 11th June
(c)  9th Jan
(d) 10th March

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. The feature of Indian constitution borrowed from South African constitution is:
(a) Procedure established by law
(b) Procedure for amendment of constitution and election of Rajya Sabha members
(c) Method of election of President
(d) Joint Sitting of the Parliament

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. In which part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. If a new state of the Indian Union is to be created, which one of the following schedules of the Constitution must be amended?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fifth

S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Which one of the following writs literally means ‘we command’?
(a) Habeas Corpus
(b) Mandamus
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Certiorari

S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Joint sitting of both Houses in certain cases is mentioned in which article of Indian Constitution?
(a) 108
(b) 107
(c) 109
(d) 110

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Which of the following States has no Panchayat Raj institution at all?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Kerala

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. The speaker’s vote in the Lok Sabha is called?
(a) Casting vote
(b) Sound vote
(c) Direct vote
(d) Indirect vote

S15. Ans.(a)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?