English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


For questions  1 to 5 choose the best words to complete the text.
The Maharashtra Assembly (1) Wednesday unanimously suspended All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) MLA from Mumbai, Waris Pathan, accusing him of disrespecting the country, after he said he would not chant Bharat Mata ki Jai even (2) the cost of his life.
RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat’s statement last week (3) “now the time has come when we have to tell the new generation to chant Bharat Mata ki Jai,” was challenged two days ago by AIMIM MP Asaduddin Owaisi (4) said in Udgir that he would not shout the slogan even if someone held a knife (5) his throat.
1.
A.on
B.at
C.for
D.of

Ans-A.on

2.
A.from
B.to
C.should
D.at

Ans-D.at

3
A.since
B.that
C.from
D.if

Ans-B.that

4.
A.whom
B.them
C.who
D.those

Ans-C.who

5
A.to
B.for
C.at
D.since

Ans-A.to

One word substittion….

6.Having a common centre
A.Eccentric
B.Chronic
C.Concentric
D.Circular

Ans-C.Concentric

7.Like an ape or monkey
A.Avian
B.Simian
C.Arboreal
D.Feline

Ans-B.Simian

8.An original model
A.Archetype
B.Stereotype
C.Design
D.Paradigm

Ans-A.Archetype

9.A story within a story
A.Parable
B.Subplot
C.Satire
D.Tale

Ans-B.Subplot

10.A person who lives by himself
A.Monk
B.Recluse
C.Extrovert
D.Prophet

Ans-B.Recluse
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?