Fill in the blanks Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Government Jobs 2021   »   Fill in the blanks Quiz Solutions...

Fill in the blanks Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2

Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Fill in the Blanks Quiz holding a captivating weightage in the exam and improve the efficiency of using apt words. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.Directions (1-15): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. Many women in developing countries experience a cycle of poor health that __________ before they are born.
(a) originates
(b) derives
(c) begins
(d) establishes
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, begins is the right usage.
Originate: to happen or appear for the first time in a particular place or situation.

Q2. Radium __________ rays that blind the eyes.
(a) gives away
(b) gives over
(c) gives up
(d) gives off
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. give off: to produce something such as a smell, heat, light etc.
give away: to tell information or facts that you should keep secret
give over: to tell somebody to stop doing something
give up: to stop trying to do something.
Hence, ‘gives off’ is the right option.

Q3. The three brothers formed a little __________ within the family.
(a) party
(b) camp
(c) coterie
(d) band
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coterie: a small group of people who have the same interests and do things together but do not like to include others. Hence, coterie is the right usage.

Q4. She heard the __________ of the hinges.
(a) ratting
(b) rustling
(c) crashing
(d) creaking
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. creaking: a sound that is sometimes made by a door when it opens or shuts.
crashing: a loud noise made by something falling or breaking
rattling: a series of short loud sounds eg. rattling cups and saucers in kitchen.
rustling: soft rustling of leaves.
Hence, creaking is the right usage.

Q5. That car is throwing __________ a lot of smoke.
(a) out
(b) up
(c) away
(d) in
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Throw out: to produce smoke, heat, light etc.
Hence, ‘Throw out’ is the right usage.

Q6. We must __________ help to the people hit by the cyclone.
(a) contribute
(b) summon
(c) impart
(d) render
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. render: to give help to somebody.
Hence, render is the right usage.

Q7. When a person among the audience asked whether it would be October 20, the actor __________ he would decide the year.
(a) commended
(b) quipped
(c) discorded
(d) complimented
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Quip: to make a clever or witty remark or comment; a sharp, sarcastic remark.

Q8. The centre has its policies for the agriculture sector, under which we provide interest __________ and other support. 
(a) subvention
(b) repudiation
(c) disinclination
(d) alliance
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Subvention: a grant of money, as by a government or some other authority; in aid or support of some institution or undertaking.

Q9. The company decided to __________ the old policies, in order to increase its revenue.
(a) rope in
(b) tweak
(c) damage
(d) dictate
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tweak: A fine adjustment to a mechanism or system.
Rope in: To persuade, entice or enlist someone to do or participate in something.

Q10. New Year’s resolutions typically include the __________ of alcohol.
(a) repudiation
(b) dissuade
(c) exigency
(d) urgency
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Repudiate: Refuse to accept.
Exigency: An urgent need or demand/something that is necessary in a particular situation.

Q11. That author writes with __________ about his experiences.
(a) stupefaction
(b) penury
(c) candour
(d) consortium
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Candour: The quality of being open and honest.
Penury: The state of being very poor.
Stupefaction: The state of being stupefied or stunned.

Q12. The police were called to the party when John’s drunken __________ became violent.
(a) caper
(b) appellation
(c) sapience
(d) wisdom
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Caper: An illicit/ridiculous activity or escapade.
Appellation: A name or title.

Q13. In earlier times, Kings used to __________ their Kingdom in disguise.
(a) neglect
(b) stroll
(c) ensue
(d) sculpt
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stroll: walk in a leisurely way.

Q14. The batsman __________ his career in a splendid way.
(a) terse
(b) set off
(c) supersede
(d) set down
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Set off: Begin a journey.

Q15. That place is an __________ of multicultural Britain.
(a) efface
(b) exemplar
(c) extempore
(d) implicit
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exemplar: A thing serving as a typical or implicit example; appropriate model.

You may also like to read:

Fill in the blanks Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1Fill in the blanks Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017

 

More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.

 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?