Fill In the Blank Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Fill In the Blank Solutions for...

Fill In the Blank Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Fill In the Blank Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Important Fill in the blank Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Fill Up questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions: In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 

Q1. If immigrants don’t learn to speak the native languages of their new countries, they won’t be able to …………… themselves into society.
(a) conjoin
(b) interface
(c) integrate
(d) reconciliate
Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘integrate’


Q2. On the trip, we needed a guide to …………… the foreign language for us.
(a) describe
(b) illustrate
(c) mimic
(d) interpret
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘interpret’


Q3. I don’t have a big budget, I just need a place which provides bed and …………… .
(a) drinks
(b) apparel
(c) food
(d) gadgets

Ans.(c)

Sol. Correct
choice is ‘Food’

Q4. The Directors failed to understand the …………… behind the decision to suspend the manager.
(a) belief
(b) politics
(c) ideology
(d) rationale
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘rationale’


Q5. In a clearing that started a few feet away was a small …………… of cattle.
(a) herd
(b) flock
(c) colony
(d) drove
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘herd’


Q6. The audience absolutely loved the play so much that they …………… after every act.
(a) acclaimed
(b) applauded
(c) appreciated
(d) boosted
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘applauded’


Q7. The bank …………… his house as he had failed to pay the instalments despite repeated warnings.
(a) mobbed
(b) confiscated
(c) hijacked
(d) captured
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘confiscated’


Q8. Nations work to expand justice in the society and provide infrastructure to …………… commerce.
(a) pass
(b) contribute
(c) popularize
(d) promote
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘promote’


Q9. The student body met the Principal to have their …………… heard.
(a) griefs
(b) disdain
(c) woes
(d) sorrows
Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘woes’


Q10. A large crowd …………… to get a glimpse of their favourite star.
(a) gathered
(b) rallied
(c) clustered
(d) compiled
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘gather’

Q11. The lawyer tried to …………… his client to accept the generous settlement offer.
(a) draw
(b) seduce
(c) incite
(d) persuade
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is ‘Persuade’


Q12. My parents will …………… my car if I get another speeding ticket.
(a) capture
(b) take hold of
(c) damage
(d) mob
Ans( b)
explaination is- Correct answer is take hold of


Q13. …………… and my younger brother went to the movies all by ourselves.
(a) I
(b) Mine
(c) Myself
(d) My own self
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘I’ Possessive case of Adjective My.


Q14. Purush wandered …………… through life, with no clear ideas of where he was heading and what her wanted to accomplish.
(a) madly
(b) excitedly
(c) crazily
(d) aimlessly
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is Adverb ‘aimlessly’

Q15. The chess player moved his piece to a more …………… position, securing the win.
(a) profitable
(b) auspicious
(c) advantageous
(d) worthwhile
Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct choice is Adjective ‘advantageous’


 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Fill In the Blank Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f


var pfHeaderImgUrl = ‘https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2jjPjmwxFjQ/WYF9NjfToSI/AAAAAAAAK_E/-CGu1NOBHQYxvJ4q_9j2R6pQRI5ShdOtQCLcBGAs/s1600/Currents%2BAffairs%2BAdda%2BMobile%2BBanner.png’;var pfdisableClickToDel = 0;var pfHideImages = 0;var pfImageDisplayStyle = ‘block’;var pfDisablePDF = 0;var pfDisableEmail = 1;var pfDisablePrint = 0;var pfCustomCSS = ”;var pfBtVersion=’1′;(function(){var js,pf;pf=document.createElement(‘script’);pf.type=’text/javascript’;pf.src=’//cdn.printfriendly.com/printfriendly.js’;document.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(pf)})();Fill In the Blank Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?