Figure Counting and logical venn diagram Reasoning Quiz For SSC CHSL : 20th February 2020

Direction (1-4); How many triangles are there in the given figure?

Q1.

(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 24

Q2.

(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 20

Q3.

(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 10

Q4.

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 14

Q5. In the given figure, which number represents male cricketers who are adults but are not tall?

(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 4

SSC | CHSL Reasoning | Figure Counting

Q6. In the given figure, which alphabet represents gel pens which are not blue?

(a) c
(b) d
(c) h
(d) b

Q7. In the given figure, which number represents steel bottles which are caps?

(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6

Q8. In the given, which number represents poisonous insects which are not black?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q9. In the given figure, which alphabet/alphabets represent old cars?

(a) y and r
(b) y
(c) a, y and b
(d) a and b

Q10. In the given figure, how many metallic balls are also heavy?

(a) 97
(b) 71
(c) 31
(d) 66

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol.
20 triangles

S2. Ans. (d);
Sol.
20 triangles

S3. Ans. (b);
Sol.
7 triangles

S4.Ans. (b);
Sol.
11 triangles

S5. Ans. (b);
Sol.
‘2’ represents male cricketers who are adults but are not tall.

S6.Ans. (a);
Sol.
‘C’ represents gel pens which are not blue

S7.Ans. (c);
Sol.
‘3’ represents steel bottles which are caps

S8.Ans. (a);
Sol.
2 represents poisonous insects which are not black.

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol.
y and r represents old cars.

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol.
31 metallic balls are heavy.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?