English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

ERROR FINDING
1. Very soon (a)/ I realised (b)/ that he is at fault (c)/ no error (d)/

Ans-c, was is used in the place of is
2.Are you (a)/ used to get (b)/  up early? (c)/ no error (d)/

Ans-b, getting is used in the place of get
3.She didn’t prepare (a)/ her  (b)/ breakfast  yet (c)/ no error(d)/

Ans-a, hasn’t is used in the place of didn’t as yet is generally used with present perfect negative tense.
4.I have passed (a)/ the examination (b)/ two years ago (c)/ no error(d)/
Ans-a, have is  not used as the sentence is in simple past tense.
5.The river is in spate (a)/  and it has overflown (b) its bank (c)/ no error(d)/
Ans-b, Third form of overflown is used and it is replaced by overflowed.
Choose the correct spelling of the word.
6.
A.abbraviate
B.abbriviate
C.abbruviate
D.abbreviate
Ans-D.abbreviate
7.
A.narcissist
B.nercissist
C.nurcissist
D.narcisiste
Ans-A.narcissist
8.
A.quedruped
B.quadruped
C.quadraped
D.quadraped
Ans-B.quadruped
9.
A.leborious
B.laboriaus
C.laborious
D.laberious
Ans-C.laborious
10.
A.facetious
B.facatious
C.fecetious
D.facetiouse
Ans-A.facetious
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?