Error Detection Questions For SSC CPO 2018: 21st March

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from the month of June where English Language Section holds 50 questions containing 5 questions from each topic according to new SSC CPO Pattern . Also SSC CHSL Exam has already started from 4 March and will be held until 28 March 2018 and the provided English questions are important for the same as well.


You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Important Error Detection Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn grammar rules effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-15): In the following questions, some of the sentences have error and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the correct answer. If there is no error. The answer is (d).Q1. In such delicate matters, we often go with (a) / his advice as he has (b) / been handling such cases effectively (c) / No error (d)

Q2. He was too tired that he could not (a) / cross the street even with (b) / the help of a supporter (c) / No error (d)
Q3. My desire to meet the (a) / President without (b) / prior appointment (c) / No error (d)
Q4. When we visited his office, we found (a) / that he was sipping coffee (b) / with some of his colleagues. (c) / No error (d)
Q5. In order to give up the bad habit (a) / of smoking, use of chewing gum or (b) / similar other method (c) / can be helped (d).
Q6. His obviously reluctance was viewed (a) / seriously by (b) / his superiors and (c) / he was suspended (d).


Q7. He reassured to his boss (a) / that he had no plans (b) / to leave the company (c) / No error (d).
Q8. The company reports (a) / that the demand for their computers (b) / are growing everyday (c) / No error (d)
Q9. When I saw the dress (a) / I knew it was exactly (b) / what I had looked for (c) / No error (d)
Q10. I promise (a) / I call you (b) / as soon as I get home (c) / No error (d)
Q11. I am afraid (a) / I did a mistake (b) / in the calculation (c) / No error (d)
Q12. The number of applications has risen (a) / this year by (b) / as many as 50% (c) No error (d)
Q13. Many a student (a) / have passed (b) / the I.I.T examination (c) / No error (d)
Q14. On the time (a) / of the opening ceremony of the theatre (b) / a large crowd had assembled (c) / No error (d)
Q15. Americans are accustomed to (a) / drinking coffee (b) / with their meals (c) / No error (d)
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘too’ by ‘so’.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘My desire to’ by ‘My desire is to’.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘can be helped’ by ‘can be helpful’.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace adverb ‘obviously’ by adjective ‘obvious’ because, adjective is used to qualify a noun.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove preposition ‘to’ after reassured.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In sentences structured as Noun + Preposition + Noun. ‘verb’ is used according to the number and person of the noun used before the preposition.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here use of ‘Past Perfect Continuous’ or ‘Past Progressive’ is apt.
Hence, replace ‘what I had looked for’ by ‘what I had been looking for/ ‘what I was looking for’.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here ‘simple future tense’ will be used.
Hence, use ‘I will call you’ in place of ‘I call you’.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Make a mistake’ is a pure idiomatic expression.
Hence use ‘I made a mistake’ in place of ‘I did a mistake’.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
‘The number of + ‘Plural noun’ + ‘singular verb’.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘At the time’ in place of ‘On the time’.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
You may also like to read:

 

                                  

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD