Error Correction Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Error Correction Solutions for SSC CHSL...

Error Correction Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Error Correction Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Important Error Correction Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Error Correction questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


Q1. You should never look (a) / down to a man merely (b) / because he is poor. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Add ‘upon’ after ‘down’.

Q2. Could you (a) / like to read (b) / his speech? (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘Could’ by ‘Would’.

Q3. The officer asked the recruit (a) / which district (b) / he came from. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

Q4. The landlord could not (a) / tell which of the servant (b) / broke the glass. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘servant’ by ‘servants’.

Q5. Indian Defence forces (a) / fought the enemy (b) / till the last soldier was standing. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘defence’.

Q6. Mother does not hardly (a) / know what happened (b) / in school yesterday. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘does not’ by ‘did’.

Q7. Ramesh is far arrogant (a) / to learn the error (b) / of his ways. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘far’ by ‘too’.

Q8. When you have (a) / gone through my notes, (b) / give the same to me. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘give’ by ‘return’.

Q9. I could scarcely think (a) / what I was saying, (b) / or what was being said to me. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

Q10. Ajay glanced up (a) / at her laughing (b) / and watched her intently. (c)/ No error (d) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘laughing’ by ‘laughter’.

Q11. The kitten sat up (a) / the glass roof, and yawned (b) / and blinked its round eyes. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘up’ by ‘on’.

Q12. It was being hard to believe (a) / that my brother could be (b) / involved with anything so sinister. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘being’.

Q13. If I had remembered (a) / this it will have (b) / prevented some mistakes. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘will’ by ‘would’.

Q14. Some are born great. (a) / Some achieve greatness (b) / and some had greatness thrust on them. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘had’ by ‘have’.

Q15. Vicky is the one who (a) / always finds faults with (b) / whatever Priya does. (c) / No error (d)
Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Error Correction Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?