Error Correction Detailed : Error Correction Detailed Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Percentage Formula   »   Error Correction Detailed

Error Correction Detailed Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Important Error Correction Questions:

Dear Students,English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Error Correction questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. Gita had been (a) / dancing at the party little (b) / more than usual. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Add ‘a’ before ‘little’.

Q2. No one knows (a) / how he escaped (b) / being dashed to pieces. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

Q3. Sairat is one of the latest (a) / in the list of contemporary Marathi movies (b) / which appeared in recent times. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Add ‘have’ after ‘which’.

Q4. I am better (a) / adapted to the (b) / climate than you. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol.Add ‘are’ after you as two similar things are compared

Q5. In spite of (a) / her irritation, she (b) / couldn’t help smile. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘smile’ by ‘smiling’.

Q6. So soon as I shall (a) / reach office, I shall (b) / mail you the documents. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘so soon as I shall’ by ‘as soon as I’.

Q7. It is not worthy  the company’s reputation (a)/ to compromise on quality (b)/ for the sake of profit (c)/ No error(d)/
Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘of’ after ‘worthy’ [‘Worthy’ is always followed by ‘of’. E.g. You are not worthy of praise.]

Q8. Her heart was (a) / pounding as he (b) / stopped front of her. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Add ‘in’ before ‘front’.

Q9. The company which has  won the government (a)/ contract  also plans to invest (b)/ with power sector(c)/  No error(d)/
Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘in’ in place of ‘with’. [‘Invest’ is always followed by ‘in’. I must invest in this lucrative business.]

Q10. The professor informed that (a) / they had all done (b) / very badly. (c) / No error (d) 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Bad’ is used instead of ‘Badly’.

Q11. To improve your vocabulary (a) / one thing that you should do (b) / is to read Times of India (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘Times’.

Q12. Soon as he (a) / saw the policeman, (b) / he ran away. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Add ‘As’ before ‘Soon’.

Q13. “If I can see you (a) / I am sure you would (b) / be looking beautiful,”, Naina said. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘can’ by ‘could’.

Q14. The two children were (a) / identical except for (b) / the colour for their eyes. (c) / No error (d) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ by ‘of’.

Q15. From the way he was talking(a)it was clear that he had(b)no control on himself(c) no error(d)
Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.

 

 

 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

Error Correction Detailed : Error Correction Detailed Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

 

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017

 

More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.

9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

 

 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?