English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 21 October

Direction (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Proscriptive
(a) Squalid
(b) Exiguous
(c) Exclusion
(d) Thrifty

Q2. Limber
(a) Lissome
(b) Stiff
(c) Lummox
(d) Luminary

Q3. Upfront
(a) Dissembling
(b) Ingenuous
(c) Equivocal
(d) Ambiguous

Direction (4-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q4. Turn the air blue
(a) To subject to drastic rearrangement or reorganization
(b) To be in an advantageous situation
(c) To use profane language with great rapidity
(d) To turn into a successful personality after a series of failures

Q5. Flip one’s lid
(a) To feel well and healthy
(b) To consider another person’s perspectives before making a judgment about them
(c) React very strongly or wildly
(d) Make a fair and honest judgment

Q6. Soft soap
(a) To buy a soap healthy for skin
(b) Flattery
(c) A pleasant source
(d) To speak truth

Direction (7-8): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q7. Customs and habits of a particular group
(a) Mores
(b) Frieze
(c) Fallow
(d) Passe

Q8. Fear of loneliness
(a) Sciophobia
(b) Cremnophobia
(c) Atephobia
(d) Eremophobia

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, one word is misspelt. Find the misspelt word.

Q9.
(a) Possessions
(b) Sheriff
(c) Hygiene
(d) Restaurataeur

Q10.
(a) Luminiscent
(b) Lusciousness
(c) Lavatory
(d) Localization

                                                              Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Proscriptive: an imposed restraint or restriction.
Exclusion: the act of not allowing someone or something to take part in an activity or to enter a place.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Limber: (of a person or body part) lithe or supple.
Lissome: (of a person or their body) thin, supple, and graceful.
Stiff: (of a person or part of the body) unable to move easily and without pain.
Lummox: a clumsy, stupid person.
Luminary: a person who inspires or influences others.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Upfront: free in expressing oneʼs true feelings and opinions.
Ingenuous: showing simplicity and candidness.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Turn the air blue: to use profane language, especially with great rapidity and intensity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flip one’s lid: to react to something with strong emotion.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft soap: flattering, cajoling talk meant to persuade someone, obtain something, or achieve a particular outcome.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Restaurateur.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct selling is Luminescent.

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 1 2019. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD