Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 28th October

English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC Exams 2019: 28th October

Direction (1-3): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it as your answer.

Q1. Slipshod
(a) Counterattack
(b) Resistance
(c) Defense
(d) Slapdash

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Remiss
(a) Laughable
(b) Lackadaisical
(c) Absurd
(d) Shameful

Q3. Ignominy
(a) Exposure
(b) Stupidity
(c) Disgrace
(d) Trial

Direction (4-6): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it as your answer.

Q4. Vouchsafe
(a) Partial
(b) Conceal
(c) Ardent
(d) Decent

Q5. Promiscuous
(a) Verbose
(b) Serious
(c) Chaste
(d) Gaunt

Q6. Scrupulous
(a) Careless
(b) Wise
(c) Caring
(d) Careful

Q7. There are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt, find the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Infecund
(b) Hideous
(c) Conspicuous
(d) Anaeamic

Q8. There are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt, find the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Derision
(b) Parallel
(c) Insision
(d) Collusion

Q9. There are four different words out of which one is wrongly spelt, find the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Heterogeneous
(b) Virtueous
(c) Ingenuous
(d) Engine

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q10. An insect with many legs is called.
(a) centipede
(b) mammal
(c) herbivorous
(d) vertebrate

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Slipshod means characterized by a lack of care, thought, or organization.
Slapdash means done too hurriedly and carelessly.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remiss means lacking care or attention to duty; negligent.
Lackadaisical: lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ignominy means public shame or disgrace hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vouchsafe means to reveal or disclose (information).
Conceal: not allow to be seen; hide.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Promiscuous: having or characterized by many transient sexual relationships.
Chaste: not having any sexual nature or intention.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Scrupulous means careful, thorough, and extremely attentive to details. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Anaemic means lacking in color, spirit, or vitality.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Incision means the action or process of cutting into something.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Virtuous means having or showing high moral standards.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Centipede a predatory myriapod invertebrate with a flattened elongated body composed of many segments. Most segments bear a single pair of legs, the front pair being modified as poison fangs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD