SSC CPO Tier 2 English Vocabulary Quiz : 18 September

Direction (1-2): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. IMPLEAD
(a) convince
(b) neglect
(c) accuse
(d) request
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Implead: prosecute or take proceedings against.

Q2. ESPIAL
(a) administrator
(b) spying
(c) apathy
(d) restriction
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Espial: the action of watching or catching sight of something or someone.

Direction (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q3. DISCOMFIT
(a) console
(b) ruffle
(c) foil
(d) persuade
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Discomfit: make (someone) feel uneasy or embarrassed.

Q4. LANGUOR
(a) frailty
(b) flurry
(c) indictment
(d) impetus
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Languor: tiredness or inactivity, especially when pleasurable.
Impetus: something that makes a process or activity happen or happen more quickly.

Direction (5-6): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q5.
(a) Pagent
(b) Paranoid
(c) Pillory
(d) Pipette
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Pageant.

Q6.
(a) Barbiturate
(b) Genelogy
(c) Vacuum
(d) Decathlon
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Genealogy.

Direction: (7-8) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q7. Not willing to yield or comply
(a) Gouge
(b) Ford
(c) Gristle
(d) Froward
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. A noxious atmosphere or influence, an oppressive or unpleasant atmosphere which surrounds or emanates from something
(a) Miasma
(b) Swirl
(c) Tycoon
(d) Vintage
S8. Ans.(a)

Directions (9-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q9. Raise one’s hackles
(a) expedite
(b) irritate
(c) hesitate
(d) pirate
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raise one’s hackles: to greatly irritate, annoy, or aggravate one.

Q10. Pass the buck
(a) to give credit of one’s success to another person
(b) to buy more than required
(c) to pass one’s money to the relatives
(d) to evade responsibility
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pass the buck: fail to take responsibility for a problem and want someone else to solve it.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

15 Comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?