English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam: 18th February 2020 for Idioms and Phrases, Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution and Spelling Correction questions

Direction (1-2): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q1. The rustics were taken to the cleaners when ventured into the city.
(a) Lost all their money in business/gambling
(b) were thoroughly beaten up
(c) were frightened
(d) were made to feel diffident

Q2. I do not think the law will interfere with us as we are just trying to turn an honest penny
(a) make a legitimate living
(b) make a good living
(c) have dealings in white money
(d) become more honest

Q3. In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Pantomime
(a) gesticulate
(b) signal
(c) wave
(d) oscillate

Q4. In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Erudite
(a) didactic
(b) lowbrow
(c) unlettered
(d) tabloid

Q5. In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Effervescent
(a) cadent
(b) nuptial
(c) phlegmatic
(d) mettlesome

Q6. In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Pandemonium
(a) amusement
(b) indolence
(c) declaration
(d) tranquillity

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q7. Medicine used to calm or pacify
(a) hypnotic
(b) antidepressant
(c) tranquillizer
(d) fusion

Q8. Murder of a king
(a) butchery
(b) regicide
(c) slaughter
(d) infanticide

Q9. In these questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word
(a) Delirious
(b) Delusive
(c) Hefty
(d) Hienious

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) communique
(b) comunnique
(c) communnique
(d) communieque

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Take to the cleaners means to soundly defeat or best one; to succeed over one by a wide margin.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Turn an honest penny means to earn money in an honorable and legitimate way, typically through one’s hard work.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Pantomime- conveyance of a story by bodily or facial movements especially in drama or dance.
Gesticulate- use gestures, especially dramatic ones.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Erudite- having or showing great knowledge.
Didactic-intended to teach.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Effervescent- vivacious and enthusiastic.
Phlegmatic- having an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Pandemonium– wild and noisy disorder or confusion; uproar.
Tranquillity- the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tranquillizer means a medicinal drug taken to reduce tension or anxiety.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Regicide means a person who kills or takes part in killing a king.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Heinous means (of a person or wrongful act, especially a crime) utterly odious or wicked.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Communique- an official announcement or statement, especially one made to the media.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?