English Vocabulary Quiz For SSC CGL & CHSL Exam: 24th Jan 2020 For Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution and Spelling Correction questions

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Refulgent
(a) Dark
(b) Loud
(c) Rough
(d) Sweet

Q2. Fecund
(a) Prolific
(b) Sterile
(c) Necessitate
(c) Turmoil

Direction (3-5): In these questions, four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q3.
(a) chaastity
(b) collapse
(c) radialy
(d) scansiune

Q4.
(a) brunete
(b) nemonic
(c) abhorred
(d) carammels

Q5.
(a) fidelety
(b) befalen
(c) probable
(d) salwager

Direction (6-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q6. The action of repeating something aloud from memory
(a) paraphrase
(b) rendition
(c) erudition
(d) recitation

Q7. To trip or momentarily lose one’s balance; almost fall.
(a) to totter
(b) to stammer
(c) to stumble
(d) to blunder

Direction (8-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q8. Sentry
(a) bandit
(b) competitor
(c) sentinel
(d) foe

Q9. Subsidy
(a) endowment
(b) forfeit
(c) mulct
(d) reward

Q10. Truculent
(a) Ferocious
(b) Luxurious
(c) Luscious
(d) Delicious

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refulgent: shining very brightly.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fecund: producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Collapse: suddenly fall down or give way.
Chastity: the state or practice of refraining from extramarital, or especially from all, sexual intercourse.
Radially: arranged or having parts arranged like rays.
Scansion: the action of scanning a line of verse to determine its rhythm.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abhorred: regard with disgust and hatred.
Brunet: a woman or girl with dark brown hair.
Mnemonic: A system such as a pattern of letters, ideas, or associations which assists in
remembering something.
Caramel: sugar or syrup heated until it turns brown, used as a flavoring or coloring for
food or drink.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Probable: likely to happen or be the case.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recitation: the action of repeating something aloud from memory.
Erudition: the quality of having or showing great knowledge or learning; scholarship.
Rendition: a performance or interpretation, especially of a dramatic role or piece of music.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Totter: move in a feeble or unsteady way.
Stammer: speak with sudden involuntary pauses and a tendency to repeat the initial letters of words.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sentry: a soldier stationed to keep guard or to control access to a place.
Bandit: a robber or outlaw belonging to a gang and typically operating in an isolated or lawless area.
Sentinel: a soldier or guard whose job is to stand and keep watch.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Subsidy: a sum of money granted by the state or a public body to help an industry or business keep the price of a commodity or service low.
Endowment: a quality or ability possessed or inherited by someone.
Forfeit: a fine or penalty for wrongdoing.
Mulct: extract money from someone by fine or taxation.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Truculent: eager or quick to argue or fight; aggressively defiant.
Ferocious: savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.

 

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?