Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English English Vocabulary Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 24th Jan 2020...

English Vocabulary Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 24th Jan 2020 For Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution and Spelling Correction questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based advanced level questions on the topic of Synonyms, Antonyms, One Word Substitution and Spelling Correction questions

| Updated On February 19th, 2020 at 01:57 pm

Q1. Select the synonym of the given word.
FILLIP
(a) Flip
(b) Boost
(c) Blow
(d) Knock

Q2. Select the synonym of the given word.
TREAD
(a) Walk
(b) Run
(c) Climb
(d) Follow

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A sea-change
(a) A fast change
(b) A radical change
(c) A nominal change
(d) A slow change

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom
A safe pair of hands
(a) A person who does many jobs
(b) A happy person
(c) A person who guards someone
(d) A reliable person

Q5. Select the antonym of the given word.
SOMBER
(a) calm
(b) cheerful
(c) serious
(d) grim

Q6. Select the antonym of the given word.
SUNDER
(a) asunder
(b) surrender
(c) arrest
(d) combine

Q7. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.
Obsession with one particular thing
(a) pyromania
(b) monomania
(c) hypomania
(d) insomnia

Q8. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.a
Someone who is satisfied with life in general
(a) cooperative
(b) contented
(c) contentious
(d) contemplative

Q9. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) blessing
(b) blizaard
(c) blight
(d) blossom

Q10. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) hasten
(b) hostile
(c) hospitable
(d) humanitariun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fillip means something which acts as a stimulus or boost to an activity.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tread means walk in a specified way.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sea-change is an idiomatic expression which denotes a substantial change in perspective, especially one which affects a group or society at large, on a particular issue.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. If someone has a safe pair of hands then he is good at his job and can be relied on not to make any serious mistakes.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Somber means dark or dull in color or tone.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunder: split apart.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monomania means exaggerated or obsessive enthusiasm for or preoccupation with one thing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contented means feeling or showing satisfaction with one’s possessions, status, or situation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Blizzard” which means a severe snowstorm with high winds.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct word is “Humanitarian” which means concerned with or seeking to promote human welfare.

You may also like to read:

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD