Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 29th January 2020

English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 29th January 2020

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of Synonyms

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Q1. Stringent
(a) Annoying
(b) Revengeful
(c) Incidental
(d) Rigorous

Q2. Boisterous
(a) Clamorous
(b) Ferocious
(c) Fissiparous
(d) Voluminous

Q3. Haggard
(a) Emaciate
(b) Insane
(c) Rejected
(d) Ridicule

Q4. Surreptitious
(a) Hesitation
(b) Secret
(c) Impious
(d) Artless

Q5. Inanition
(a) Lethargy
(b) Offensive
(c) Vacillating
(d) Grasping

Q6. Exorbitant
(a) Clear
(b) Dull
(c) High
(d) Rare

Q7. Fustian
(a) Neat
(b) Timid
(c) Pompous
(d) Courteous

Q8. Waylay
(a) proceed
(b) tolerate
(c) authorize
(d) ambush

Q9. Invidious
(a) mournful
(b) slowly
(c) indifferent
(d) hateful

Q10. Haughty
(a) inborn
(b) fearful
(c) skillful
(d) arrogant

Solution:

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Stringent: (of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting.
Rigorous: (of a rule, system, etc.) strictly applied or adhered to.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Boisterous: noisy, energetic
Clamorous: making a loud and confused noise.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Haggard: looking exhausted and unwell.
Emaciate: abnormally thin or weak.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Surreptitious: to keep secret. Hence, “Secret” is the correct synonym of the word.
Impious: showing a lack of respect for God or religion.
Artless: without skill or finesse.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Inanition: exhaustion caused by lack of nourishment.
Lethargy: a lack of energy and enthusiasm.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exorbitant: (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high.
Hence, Exorbitant and High are synonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.
Pompous: affectedly grand, solemn, or self-important.
Hence Fustian and Pompous are synonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Waylay: stop or interrupt (someone).
Ambush: make a surprise attack on (someone) from a concealed position.
Hence Waylay and Ambush are synonyms to each other.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Invidious means likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Haughty means arrogantly superior and disdainful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD