SSC CPO Tier 2 English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 22 September

Direction (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. P- While the Soviet Government bought grain and other foreign consumer goods to be sold in domestic markets at heavily subsidized rates, Russia rejected socialism.
Q- The oil industry was the prime target of a sweeping privatization drive launched after the break-up of the Soviet Union.
R- The Russian government has failed to do for its people even a fraction of what the Soviet Union, with twice the population, did with the revenue generated from oil.
S- However, not all Russian have been rolling in oil wealth.
(a) QSRP
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) SQRP

Q2. P- But the scenario has quite changed now-a-days by allocating a special budget of funds for security.
Q- In the last ten years, budget towards the development of military forces is higher when compared to others.
R- India earlier days gave more importance to the development of industry and less importance to other departments.
S- This is because of the frightening increase in terrorism all around the world especially emerging after the 9/11 terror attack in U.S.
(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) QSPR
(d) RPSQ

Q3. P- The magnitude of the interdependence depends on the technique of production causing the shifts in the food supply curve.
Q- Interdependence of food and labor market is important for the development process.
R- Similarly, an upward shift in the food supply curve shifts up the food demand curve.
S- An upward shift in the food supply curve would simultaneously result in an upward shift in the labor demand curve.
(a) QSPR
(b) QPRS
(c) PSRQ
(d) SPQR

Q4. P- Found that his inferior.
Q- Parietal lobe, 3D-visualization and mathematical thought,
R- In 1999, Canadian Scientists who were studying Einstein’s brain.
S- Was 15 percent wider than in people with normal intelligence.
(a) RQSP
(b) QSRP
(c) RQPS
(d) RPQS

Q5. P- At a later stage, during the 1990s, when Modi served.
Q- He completed a three-month long course in the US.
R- On public relations and image management.
S- As the official spokesperson of the BJP in New Delhi.
(a) PRQS
(b) RQSP
(c) SPRQ
(d) PSQR

Q6. P- Basic to modern science had appeared.
Q- Was well advanced, and many of the works,
R- The movement now known as the scientific revolution.
S- When Newton arrived in Cambridge in 1661,
(a) QPSR
(b) SPQR
(c) SRQP
(d) SQPR

Q7. P- For an object partially submerged in a liquid.
Q- The volume of displaced fluid is equivalent to the.
R- Or to that fraction of the volume below the surface.
S- Volume of an object fully immersed in a fluid.
(a) QSRP
(b) QSPR
(c) QPSR
(d) PQRS

Q8.– P. Size of the fault and the amount of slip on the fault,
Q- The size of an earthquake depends on the.
R- Scientists can simply measure with a measuring tape.
S- But that’s not something.
(a) QPSR
(b) QRPS
(c) QSRP
(d) RQSP

Q9. P- However, our environment also need some help from all of us to get maintained as usual to nourish our lives forever and to never ruin our lives.
Q- It gives us all things which we need to live our life on this planet.
R- It provides us better medium to grow and develop.
S- An environment includes all the natural resources which surround us to help in number of ways.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPSR
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q10. P- Granted, political defection is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism.
Q- Yet, for all it flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle: The right to dissent.
R- A blanket ban on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose name it is being sought to be imposed.
S- Granted also that it is illogical to allow a third of the party to split but not in a lesser number.
(a) RPSQ
(b) PSRQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) PRSQ

                                                          Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

25 Comments

  1. 11. Here "Wearing" is object of a possessive., I mean where ever u see me/myself,your/yourself then you should use GERUND.

    12. You shouldn't use "to leave" as a SUBJECT of a sentence., Here "LEAVING" is SUBJECT of the second sentence.

    ex: RUNNING is good for health.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?