Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier 2 English Sentence...

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 29 August

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 29 August_50.1

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q1. 1. The factor that beset India’s growth is population explosion.
P. Sometimes religion also has a role to play in this.
Q. So many factors contribute to the rise in population.
R. There has been a phenomenal growth in population over the last century.
S. They are people’s ignorance and early marriages.
6. Therefore, if we do not control birth, India’s growth in every other facet of life will be offset by the steep increase in population.

(a) PRQS
(b) QRSP
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS

S1.Ans.(c)

Q2. 1.The system of Sati prevailed among upper caste Hindus in the 19th century.
P. However, reformers like Raja Ram Mohan Roy, launched powerful anti-Sati campaign.
Q. Between 1815 and 1818 in Bengal alone, 800 women became Satis.
R. The British did not take any legal action against this practice.
S. They feared a backlash from orthodox elements.
6. Lord William Bentinck was responsible for passing a law abolishing Sati.
(a) PQRS
(b) QRPS
(c) QPSR
(d) RSPQ

S2. Ans. (b)

Q3. 1. One of the most terrible battles of the American Civil War was fought in July 1863, at Gettysburg.
P. The chief speech on that occasion was given by Edward Everett, a celebrated orator.
Q. Lincoln was asked to make a few remarks.
R. In November of that year a portion of the battle field was dedicated as a final resting-place for men of both armies who died there.
S. Everett’s speech lasted 2 hours; Lincoln’s for 2 minutes; it was over almost the crowd realized that it had begun.
6. But the Gettysburg speech is now one of the world’s immortal pieces of literature.
(a) SQRP
(b) RPQS
(c) PQRS
(d) QPSR

S3. Ans. (b)

Q4. 1. The teacher training agency in England hopes to make teaching one of the top three professions.
P. They have also demanded that the campaign should be matched by improved pay scales, work load and morale so as to avoid recruitment problems with an aim to raise the image of the teaching profession.
Q. A series of advertisements are now being screened showing famous people speaking about teachers they remember and admire.
R. An amount of $ 100 million has been set aside to combat the shortage of applicants for teacher training.
S. Teacher Unions have welcomed this campaign.
6. It is high time for the take steps to lift up the sinking morale of the teaching profession.
(a) QRPS
(b) RPSQ
(c) RQSP
(d) QPSR

S4. Ans. (c)

Q5. 1. The most vulnerable section of the society is the students.
P. Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.
Q. Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.
R. They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.
S. They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.
6. However if these become violent, the antisocial elements get encouraged and they put all proper working out of gear.
(a) PRSQ
(b) RSQP
(c) SRQP
(d) RPQS

S5. Ans. (a)

Q6. 1. Computers have infiltrated into all aspects of life.
P. This shows that the computer has become all powerful.
Q. So is it with many other things where computers are indispensable.
R. City traffic, airline booking and air-traffic are all computer-controlled.
S. In such a situation, computer breakdown means the breakdown of the system it controls.
6. Such is our dependence on it.
(a) RQSP
(b) SQPR
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ

S6. Ans. (a)

Q7. 1. A shoe maker was once very much troubled by the tricks of a monkey living on a tree near his shop
P. At last an idea occurred to the shoe maker.
Q. The monkey had watched the shoe maker at work and when he went out, it came down and worked with the tools as the shoe maker did.
R. Then he left the shop leaving the razor lying there.
S. He took a razor and pretended to draw it across his throat.
6. When he returned he found the monkey dead.

(a) PQRS
(b) QPSR
(c) SPQR
(d) RPQS

S7.Ans.(b)

Q8. 1. A fair of Eco Clubs was organised by the Directorate of Education, Delhi at Bal Bhawan.
P. No wonder this hall attracted huge crowds.
Q. It was open to public for 3 days (12-15 Nov.) from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
R. In one hall things made of eco-friendly materials like paper, cloth and jute were displayed
S. Eco Clubs of 50 schools took part in it.
6. Everyone appreciated the colorful, attractive fancy bags of different designs and materials.

(a) SPRQ
(b) PQSR
(c) SQRP
(d) PRSQ

S8.Ans.(c)

Q9. 1. A spider’s web, after a shower of rain, is a very beautiful thing.
P. This explains partly why spiders are thoroughly disliked.
Q. But no poet has ever sung of the beauty of the spiders, for most spiders are not beautiful.
R. On the contrary, most of them are rather unattractive, if not ugly.
S. Poets have sung about the beauty of the spider’s webs, comparing the water drops on them to ropes of pearls.
6. They are also feared because their bites may have unpleasant effects like a rash on the skin.

(a) SPQR
(b) QSRP
(c) QRSP
(d) SQRP

S9.Ans.(d)

Q10. 1. We are what our thoughts have made us.
P. And so take care of what you think.
Q. Every man’s character is determined by the sum total of these impressions.
R. Every work we do, every thought that we think, leaves an impression of the mind.
S. Thoughts live; they travel far.
6. If good impressions prevail, the character becomes good, if bad, it becomes bad.

(a) SPRQ
(b) RQSP
(c) SPQR
(d) RQPS

S10.Ans.(a)

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 29 August_60.1

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 2018-19. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *