English Sentence Improvement Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 21st Jan 2020 For Sentence Improvement, Phrase Substitution, Vocabulary

Direction (1-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. The Supreme Court is scheduled to (take over) a batch of petitions in the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid title dispute case for hearing on January 4.
(a) take up
(b) take to
(c) take on
(d) No improvement

Q2. Poor child’s aching legs (gave away), and he almost fell in the fair.
(a)gave way
(b) gave way to
(c) gave away to
(d) No improvement

Q3. No one could explain how an astute person like her could (penetrate) such a mindless act on
her colleague.
(a) perpetuate
(b) perpetrate
(c) precipitate
(d) No improvement

Q4. The cookbook is (tailor-made) for amateur vegan cooks.
(a) mass-produced
(b) customized
(c) suggested
(d) No improvement

Q5.His miserable condition (made us wept).
(a) made us weep
(b) made us to weep
(c) made us to wept
(d) No improvement

Q6. (We had a grand party and we enjoyed very much).
(a) We had a grand party and enjoyed very much.
(b) We had a grand party to enjoy very much.
(c) We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.
(d) No improvement

Q7. I (will be) very busy lately.
(a) should be
(b) would be
(c) have been
(d) No improvement

Q8. You are warned (against committing) the same mistake again.
(a) to commit
(b) for commitment
(c) against to commit
(d) No improvement

Q9. I wrote him a letter of (condolence of his father’s decease).
(a) condolence on his father’s decease
(b) condolence in his father decease
(c) condolence on his fathers’ decease
(d) No improvement.

Q10. (No sooner had the destruction completed than mother walked in).
(a) No sooner did the destruction completed than mother walked in
(b) No sooner had the destruction been completed than mother walked in.
(c) No sooner was the destruction completes than mother walked in.
(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use of “take up” is appropriate here. Take up means to start doing a particular job or activity.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use phrasal verb ‘Give way’ which means to break, especially when under pressure from strong forces.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perpetrate means to carry out or commit (a harmful, illegal, or immoral action).

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Tailor-made: made, adapted, or suited for a particular purpose or person.
Customized: modified to suit a particular individual or task.
S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Made is a causative verb which takes 1st form of verb i.e. “weep”.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is correct as ‘enjoy’ is the transitive verb which must have an object with it, so a ‘reflexive pronoun’ needs to be added as an object as there is no object given for “enjoy”.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. We use present perfect with lately so have been is the correct term.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. No improvement.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. we give condolence on something and we should not change the fact of the statement.
Condolence takes “on” preposition it.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. No improvement.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?