SSC CPO Tier 2 English Sentence Completion Quiz: 26 September

 

Direction (1-10): Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word which will suit the context of the sentence.

Q1. You are welcome to partake __________ their light refreshment.
(a) in
(b) for
(c) at
(d) of

Q2. ______________ to my political rival’s statement, the data reveals crime has not increased in this country.
(a) Accepting
(b) Contrary
(c) Reference
(d) Assisting

Q3. Lost time is ________ again, and what we call time enough always proves little enough.
(a) found never
(b) find never
(c) never found
(d) never been found

Q4. I did not want to _________ the fact that she was unemployed.
(a) bring over
(b) bring on
(c) bring off
(d) bring up

Q5. We need to have a meeting this week in order to _________ the distribution problems.
(a) jack up
(b) iron out
(c) lay out
(d) chip in

Q6. You didn’t do your homework, _________?
(a) did you
(b) has you
(c) haven’t you
(d) did they

Q7. The robbers fell ______ amongst themselves over the sharing of the loot.
(a) out
(b) through
(c) off
(d) across

Q8. A really sophisticated person would never be _______ enough to think that he is always right.
(a) reverent
(b) naive
(c) articulate
(d) humble

Q9. Speeding and blocking are traffic offences which lead to ________ accidents.
(a) ignoble
(b) final
(c) great
(d) gruesome

Q10. Creative people are often ________ with their own uniqueness.
(a) obsessed
(b) deranged
(c) unbalanced
(d) dissatisfied

                                                                 Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Partake: to take part in an activity.
Partake of: to eat or drink something especially that is offered to you.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contrary means opposite in nature, direction, or meaning. There should be contrast in the sentence thus contrary should be used.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Never’, ‘Seldom’, ‘Always’ are used before the ‘Main verb’. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bring over: bring to someone’s house.
Bring on: cause something.
Bring off: succeed at something difficult or unexpected.
Bring up: mention.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jack up: to raise
Iron out: eliminate
Lay out: arrange
Chip in: help
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Question Tag Rule, the affirmative form of Helping Verb followed by the subject is used for a negative sentence.
Hence option A is the correct choice

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fall out: to have an argument or disagreement.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Proliferation’ is a noun that means rapid increase in the number or amount of something, that fits in the context well.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gruesome: causing repulsion or horror; grisly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Obsessed: preoccupy or fill the mind of (someone) continually and to a troubling extent.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

45 Comments

  1. i think instead of 'from' some other preposition should be used..
    'found hanging on the ceiling'..
    that's what i think..

  2. 5-B
    who has is replaced by who have here who is related to sons and sons is plural so verb should according to sons

  3. Ji…told u na got only 92 dis tym….BA pe msgs ka flood aaya hua h…sirf ek hi discussion…. Wat abt u ??

  4. 1st error me put off bhi to shi h naa
    put off ko bhi shoes utarne ke liye use kiya jata h
    then plzz any can tell me pull off se replace kyu kiya??

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?