Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English English Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 30th Jan 2020 for...

English Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 30th Jan 2020 for Filler Questions

In Today's English Quiz we are providing TCS exam latest pattern based questions on the topic of fillers

| Updated On February 19th, 2020 at 03:02 pm

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. The columnist was very gentle when he mentioned his friends but was bitter and ever ___________ when he discussed people who irritated him.
(a) laconic
(b) acerbic
(c) remorseful
(d) militant

Q2. But if a home-owner kills a burglar the ___________ is on him to prove that his use of force was reasonable
(a) alacrity
(b) norm
(c) onus
(d) backdrop

Q3. She has always ___________denied the accusations against her.
(a) stimulatingly
(b) stridently
(c) slovenly
(d) sanguinely

Q4. The _________ of embedded products is expected to commence before the end of the current financial year.
(a) buoyancy
(b) shortfall
(c) misgiving
(d) rollout

Q5. We will all need to get beyond our individual narrow interests and begin to develop a __________ solution that works for everyone.
(a) successive
(b) holistic
(c) meagre
(b) speculative

Q6. The review should also address the __________ in the planning system that are causing unnecessary delays and costs to the construction sector, the CIF said.
(a) incentives
(a) stockpile
(b) deadlock
(c) bottlenecks

Q7. Modern architecture has discarded the ______________ training on building and has concentrated on an almost Greek simplicity of lives.
(a) flamboyant
(b) austere
(c) inconspicuous
(d) derivative

Q8. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.
(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(a) sagacity
(d) custom

Q9. There was so much _________ material in the essay that it was difficult to get the author’s message.
(a)exemplary
(b) extempore
(c) variegated
(b) superficial

Q10. India has begun the process to __________ nationals from the epicentre of the coronavirus outbreak, Hubei province of China.
(a) evaluate
(b) emanate
(c) evacuate
(d) exacerbate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acerbic means (especially of a comment or style of speaking) sharp and forthright.
Laconic means (a style of writing)using very few words.
Remorseful means filled with remorse; sorry.
Militant means favoring confrontational or violent methods in support of a political or social cause.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Onus: something that is one’s duty or responsibility.
Alacrity: brisk and cheerful readiness.
Norm: something that is usual, typical, or standard.
Backdrop: the setting or background for a scene, event, or situation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stridently: in an extremely forceful way.
Slovenly: (especially of a person or their appearance) untidy and dirty.
Sanguinely: cheerfully confident; optimistic.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Misgiving: a feeling of doubt or apprehension about the outcome or consequences of something.
Rollout: the act of making something, especially a product or service, available for the first time.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Holistic: characterized by the belief that the parts of something are intimately interconnected and explicable only by reference to the whole.
Speculative: based on conjecture rather than knowledge.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bottleneck: a situation that causes delay in a process or system.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Austere: (of living conditions or a way of life) having no comforts or luxuries.
Derivative: something which is based on another source. Hence option D is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exemplary: serving as a desirable model; very good.
Variegated: exhibiting different colors, especially as irregular patches or streaks.
Extempore: spoken or done without preparation.
Superficial: appearing to be true or real only until examined more closely.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Evacuate: remove (someone) from a place of danger to a safer place.
Evaluate: form an idea of the amount, number, or value of; assess.
Emanate: originate from; be produced by.
Exacerbate: make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.
Hence option(c) is the correct choice.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD